Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Semi-continuous production of biodiesel from palm fatty acid using novozym 435
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องจากกรดไขมันปาล์มโดยใช้โนโวไซม์ 435
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1149
Abstract
Production of biodiesel from palm fatty acid, which was a by-product from refining palm oil production, was investigated semi-continuous process catalyzed by Novozym 435. It was found that, using tert-butanol as a cosolvent could maintain activity of lipase even high amount of methanol was present in the system and could improve yield of fatty acid methyl ester (FAME). A molar ratio of palm fatty acid and methanol, tert-butanol quantity and flow rate had significant effects on the percent molar conversion in semi-continuous process. The appropriate conditions for synthesis were as follows: reaction temperature 50℃, flow rate 1.87 mg/sec, and methanol to palm fatty acid ratio 2:1 and tert-butanol 29% based on palm fatty acid weight. One-step and three-step process were investigated. The highest conversion ratio of the FAME from one-step and three-step under the optimal condition was 80% and 92%, respectively. The lipase catalyst could be used for > 240 hours without decrease of the activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องจากกรดไขมันปาล์ม ซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันปาล์มให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยใช้โนโวไซม์ 435 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าการใช้เทอร์เชียรี่บิวทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม จะรักษาสภาพของเอนไซม์ถึงแม้จะมีเมทานอลปริมาณมากในระบบ และทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงขึ้น ในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง สัดส่วนของกรดไขมัน: เมทานอล ปริมาณตัวทำละลายร่วม และอัตราการไหลมีผลต่อเปอร์เซ็นต์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลคือ อุณหภูมิ 50℃ อัตราการไหล 1.67 มิลลิกรัมต่อวินาที และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดไขมันปาล์ม: เมทานอลที่ 1:2 และใช้เทอร์เชียรี่บิวทานอล 29% ของน้ำหนักกรดไขมันปาล์ม กระบวนการแบบขั้นเดียวและแบบ 3 ขั้น พบว่าให้ค่าร้อยละ เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงสุด 80% และ 92% ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ไลเปสสามารถใช้งานได้มากกว่า 240 ชั่วโมง โดยไม่เสียสภาพ
Share
COinS