Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Line-1 hypomethylation LOCI for detection oral squamous cell carcinoma
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตำแหน่งของไลน์-1 ที่มีระดับเมทิลต่ำกว่าปกติสำหรับการตรวจหามะเร็งในช่องปากชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Second Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Third Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.295
Abstract
This study aimed to (i) investigate genome-wide LINE-1 methylation level of oral squamous cell carcinomas (OSCCs); (ii) clarify whether LINE-1 hypomethylation can be detected in oral rinses of OSCC patients (1) study the pattern of methylation loss in specific LINE-1s. The combined bisulfite restriction analysis of LINE-1s (COBRALINE-1) and the modified COBRALINE-1 called COBRA unique to LINE-1 (CU-L1) were used to investigate genome-wide LINE-1s and specific LINE-1s, respectively. OSCCs revealed lower methylation levels of LINE-1s than normal oral epithelium and this hypomethylation could be detected in oral rinses of OSCC patients. There was no significant difference in the levels of genome-wide LINE-1 hypomethylation among tumors with different stages, histological grades, locations, history of betel chewing, smoking and/or alcohol consumption. Interestingly, methylation levels of each specific LINE-1 varied among loci. Each individual OSCC had different aberrant methylation levels in each specific LINE-1s. However, each individual OSCC had this aberration at least one of the 14 studied intronic LINE-1s. Moreover, there was still no significant difference in the specific LINE-1 methylation levels among clinico-pathological features of OSCCs. In conclusion, OSCCs possessed genome-wide LINE-1 hypomethylation and this alteration could be detected from oral rinses of OSCC patients by a simple technique, COBRALINE-1. The alteration of methylation levels in each specific LINE-1 was not equally distributed and had no specific character. The aberrant LINE-1 methylation was independent to clinico-pathological features of OSCCs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาระดับเมทิลของไลน์-1ทั้งจีโนมในมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา (2) ศึกษาว่าสามารถตรวจพบระดับเมทิลที่ต่ำกว่าปกติของไลน์-1ในน้ำบ้วนปากของผู้เป็นมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาได้หรือไม่ (3) ศึกษาระดับเมทิลของไลน์-1ในแต่ละตำแหน่งของมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา โดยในการศึกษาระดับเมทิลของไลน์-1ทั้งจีโนมใช้วิธี combined bisulfite restriction analysis of LINE-1s (COBRALINE-1) และศึกษาระดับเมทิลของไลน์-1แต่ละตำแหน่งด้วยCOBRA unique to LINE-1 (CU-L1) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมามีระดับเมทิลของไลน์-1ทั้งจีโนมต่ำกว่าเยื่อบุผิวปกติของช่องปาก และสามารถตรวจพบระดับเมทิลที่ต่ำกว่าปกติของไลน์-1 ในน้ำบ้วนปากของผู้เป็นมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาได้ ระดับเมทิลต่ำกว่าปกติของไลน์-1ไม่สัมพันธ์กับระดับขั้น(stage) ลักษณะทางจุลพยาธิ(histological grade) ตำแหน่งของมะเร็ง และประวัติการเคี้ยวหมาก สูบบุหรี่ และการดื่มอัลกอฮอล์ ส่วนระดับเมทิลของไลน์-1แต่ละตำแหน่งมีความแตกต่างกันและยังมีความแตกต่างกันในผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายด้วย แต่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางคลินิกและจุลพยาธิ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายมีความผิดปกติของระดับเมทิลอย่างน้อย 1 ตำแหน่งจากจำนวนที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด 14 ตำแหน่ง โดยสรุป มะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมามีระดับเมทิลของไลน์-1ทั้งจีโนมต่ำกว่าปกติ และสามารถตรวจพบความผิดปกตินี้ในน้ำบ้วนปากของผู้ป่วยได้ด้วยวิธีCOBRALINE-1 การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับเมทิลของไลน์-1แต่ละตำแหน่งไม่เท่ากันและแตกต่างกันในผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายโดยไม่มีลักษณะจำเพาะ ความผิดปกตินี้ไม่ขึ้นกับลักษณะทางคลินิกและจุลพยาธิของมะเร็งช่องปากชนิดสแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมา
Share
COinS