Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลจากการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างและจากการกระตุ้นที่เหลือทางคำศัพท์ต่อการรับ โครงสร้าง "นาม + คุณานุประโยค" ในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.149
Abstract
This study investigated L1 Chinese learners’ acquisition of the English “Noun + Relative Clause” based on Structural Priming (SP) (Bock, 1986; Bock, 1989; Bock & Griffin, 2000) and Lexical Residual Activation (LRA) (Cleland, 2003; Levelt et al., 1999). It was hypothesized that, based on SP, when L1 Chinese learners were primed by the English “Noun + Relative Clause”, when the priming and the target structures shared different head nouns, they would produce more “Noun + Relative Clause” than when they were primed by the English “Adj + Noun”, and the priming effect was significant. Also, based on SP and LRA, when the priming and the target structures shared the same head noun, the increasing priming effect would be enhanced. The participants were 90 first year non-English major Chinese students attending Guizhou University of Finance and Economics, and 10 native English speakers. A picture description task was used to elicit data. The results showed, that after having been primed by the English “Noun + Relative Clause” when the priming and target structure shared different head nouns, the L1 Chinese learners produced more “Noun + Relative Clause” than “Adj + Noun”, and the priming effect was significant (p < 0.05). When the priming and the target structures shared the same head noun, the increasing priming effect was enhanced, and the enhancement was significant (p < 0.05). The hypotheses were therefore confirmed. The study contributed to Second Language Acquisition in that SP and LRA would facilitate L1 Chinese learners’ acquisition of English “Noun + Relative Clause”, although this structure is non-exist in the learners’ L1. The study also gave pedagogical implications in that application of SP and LRA would facilitate as well as enhance the acquisition of L2 structures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการรับโครงสร้างประโยค “คำนาม + คุณานุประโยค” ในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง โดยใช้แนวคิดการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้าง (Structural Priming (SP)) (Bock, 1986; Bock, 1989; Bock & Griffin, 2000) และการกระตุ้นที่เหลือทางคำศัพท์ (Lexical Residual Activation (LRA)) (Cleland, 2003; Levelt et al.,1999) ตามสมมติฐานของ SP ในกรณีที่โครงสร้างสำหรับการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างและโครงสร้างประโยคเป้าหมายมีคำนาม หลักที่ต่างกัน เมื่อผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งได้รับการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้าง “คำนาม + คุณานุประโยค” ผู้เรียนจะผลิต โครงสร้างประโยค “คำนาม + คุณานุประโยค” มากกว่าตอนที่ได้รับการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างภาษาอังกฤษในโครงสร้าง “คำคุณศัพท์ + คำนาม” และผลจากการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างที่พบจะแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยตามแนวคิดของ SP และ LRA เมื่อโครงสร้าง สำหรับการเตรียมการรับรู้และประโยคเป้าหมายมีคำนามหลักเดียวกัน ผลที่ได้จากการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 ชาวจีนซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่ไม่ได้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสาขาวิชาเอกจำนวน 90 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยการเงินและเศรษฐศาสตร์กุ้ยโจว และผู้ที่มีภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาแม่จำนวน 10 คน โดยใช้แบบทดสอบการบรรยายภาพในการ เก็บข้อมูลวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังจากผู้เรียนได้รับการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างภาษาอังกฤษ “คำนาม + คุณานุประโยค” ผู้เรียนผลิตโครงสร้างประโยค “คำนาม + คุณานุประโยค” มากกว่าโครงสร้างประโยค “คำคุณศัพท์ + คำนาม” เมื่อโครงสร้างสำหรับการเตรียมการ รับรู้และโครงสร้างประโยคเป้าหมายมีคำนามหลักแตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างส่งผลต่อการผลิตคุณานุประโยคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ในกรณีที่โครงสร้างสำหรับการเตรียมการรับรู้และโครงสร้างประโยคเป้าหมายมีคำนามหลักเดียวกัน ผลที่ได้จากการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยผลการวิจัยนี้มีความสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน งานวิจัยนี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจในการรับภาษาที่สอง โดยพบว่าการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างและการกระตุ้นที่เหลือทางคำศัพท์ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการรับภาษาอังกฤษในโครงสร้างประโยค “คำนาม + คุณานุประโยค” ในผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีภาษาจีนเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งได้ ถึงแม้ว่าโครงสร้างนี้จะไม่ปรากฏในภาษาที่หนึ่งของผู้เรียนก็ตาม นัยยะในด้านการเรียนการสอนของงานวิจัยนี้คือการใช้วิธีการเตรียมการรับรู้ทางโครงสร้างและการกระตุ้นที่เหลือทางคำศัพท์จะช่วยให้การรับโครงสร้างของภาษาที่สองมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.