Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเข้าถึงราคาที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีต่อการรวมตัวทางสังคมของประชากรย้ายถิ่น กรณีศึกษาจากประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1297
Abstract
The level of integration of the mobile populations is related to whether group strengths and social resources can be fully utilized, thus affecting the development potential of a city. In addition, high house prices and low wages are common problems faced by mobile populations. This study aims to reveal whether the affordability of house prices among the mobile populations affects social integration and also further explores whether house price affordability has different effects on the social integration of different groups based on education level, gender and marital status. The data comes from the Collection of Data from Migrant Population Dynamics Monitoring Survey in China, China Urban Statistical Yearbook, and China Real Estate Information Database, with a survey volume covering 170,000 mobile populations. Regarding social integration, this study divided into three dimensions: personal willingness, discrimination perception, and social identity, using difference in differences and fixed effects. The regression results show that the weaker the affordability of house prices, the lower the social integration. The heterogeneity analysis reveals that the level of education of the mobile populations has a significant effect on social integration, while the effects of marriage and gender on social integration are not found for the time being.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระดับของการรวมตัวทางสังคมของประชากรเคลื่อนที่นั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการที่ประชากรกลุ่มนั้นสามารถใช้จุดแข็งและทรัพยากรทางสังคมได้อย่างเต็มที่ หรือไม่อันส่งผลต่อศักยภาพของการพัฒนาเมือง นอกจากนี้ราคาบ้านที่สูงและค่าแรงที่ต่ำจัดได้ว่าเป็นปัญหาทั่วไปที่ประชากรเคลื่อนที่จะต้องเผชิญ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถในการเข้าถึงที่อยู่อาศัยหรือการมีบ้านในเมืองใหญ่ของกลุ่มประชากรเคลื่อนที่มีผลต่อการรวม กลุ่มทางสังคมหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ ยังทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมว่าราคาบ้านที่สามารถจ่ายได้นั้นมีผลแตกต่างกันต่อการรวมกลุ่มทางสังคมของประชากรกลุ่มต่างๆ ตามระดับการศึกษา เพศ และสถานภาพการสมรสหรือไม่ โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษานั้นมาจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงานสถิติประจำปีของประเทศจีน ซึ่งเป็นการสำรวจข้อมูลของประชากรเคลื่อนที่รวมไปถึงฐานข้อมูลของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในประเทศจีน ที่มีปริมาณการสำรวจครอบคลุมประชากรเคลื่อนที่กว่า170,000 คน เกี่ยวกับการบูรณาการทางสังคม การศึกษานี้จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 มิติ ซึ่งได้แก่ ความเต็มใจส่วนบุคคล การรับรู้ถึงการแบ่งแยก และอัตลักษณ์ทางสังคม โดยการใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐมิติที่ประกอบด้วย difference in differences และ fixed effects ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลจากการวิเคราะห์สมการจะแสดงให้เห็นว่า ยิ่งความสามารถ ในการเข้าถึงที่อยู่อาศัยต่ำลง ระดับการรวมตัวทางสังคมก็จะยิ่งต่ำลง นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับการศึกษาของ ประชากรเคลื่อนที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการบูรณาการทางสังคม ในขณะที่การศึกษานี้ยังไม่พบถึงผลกระทบของการแต่งงานและเพศสภาพที่มีต่อการรวมตัวทางสังคม
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.