Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of ballpoint pen inks by ATR FT-IR microspectrocopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของหมึกปากกาลูกลื่นด้วยเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1144
Abstract
A homemade slide-on Ge µIRE for ATR FT-IR spectral acquisition with an infrared microscope is employed for ballpoint pen inks characterization. Due to the small sampling area of the IRE, a trace of written ink on a paper can be analyzed. Direct correlation between the molecular information and their infrared absorption enable the identification of inks. Since inks have their own unique formula depending on manufacturer recipe, their spectra demonstrate their unique characteristic. Although the spectra of ink written on paper have interference from paper, the wavenumber region which display unique ink characteristic can be identified and employed for the ink identification. Moreover, a line-crossing of ink which is forged with other pen inks is investigated by linear point-by-point measurement. The operations are non-destructive and can be performed without an additional sample preparation. The technique suitable for document examination in as well as other forensic evidences based on unique chemical signature of ink.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุปกรณ์ไมโครไออาร์อีชนิดใหม่แบบสไลด์ที่มีเจอร์มาเนียมเป็นหัวตรวจวัดถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับกล้องจุลทรรศน์อินฟราเรดเพื่อพิสูจน์การปลอมแปลงเอกสาร เนื่องจากไมโครไออาร์อีชนิดใหม่มีพื้นที่ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ขนาดเล็กจึงสามารถใช้ในการศึกษาคราบหมึกที่ปรากฏบนกระดาษได้ แถบการดูดกลืนที่ได้จากเทคนิคนี้มีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับองค์ประกอบเชิงเคมีของหมึก จึงสามารถใช้แถบการดูดกลืนที่ได้ไปใช้พิสูจน์แหล่งที่มาของหมึก เนื่องจากหมึกปากกามีองค์ประกอบเฉพาะตัวขึ้นกับการเลือกใช้วัตถุดิบของผู้ผลิต ทำให้แถบการดูกกลืนแสงของหมึกแสดงเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะด้วย แม้ว่าแถบการดูดกลืนแสงของหมึกที่ถูกเขียนบนกระดาษถูกรบกวนด้วยองค์ประกอบที่อยู่ในกระดาษก็สามารถใช้ช่วงการดูดกลืนแสงที่แสดงเฉพาะเอกลักษณ์ของหมึกในการจำแนกหมึกได้ สามารถติดตามการปลอมแปลงหมึกที่ถูกขีดทับด้วยหมึกจากปากกาด้ามอื่นได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบจุดต่อจุด เทคนิคนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์โดยไม่ทำลายและไม่ต้องเตรียมตัวอย่าง จึงสามารถนำไปใช้ในการหมึกบนเอกสารที่ถูกปลอมแปลงและหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์อื่นๆ ได้
Creative Commons License