Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Environmental and socio-economic impacts of integrated rice-shrimp farming : companion modelling case study in Bac Lieu province, Mekong Delta, Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและด้านเศรษฐกิจ-สังคมของการทำนาข้าว-นากุ้งแบบบูรณาการ : กรณีศึกษาแบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิดในจังหวัดบาคลิว สันดอนแม่น้ำโขง ประเทศเวียตนาม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantana Gajaseni
Second Advisor
Chu Thai Hoanh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Agricultural Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1005
Abstract
Currently, there are three critical issues of conflict over water demand, the potential for extreme poverty coupled with economic differentiation, and the potential effect of soil salinization on rice production in rice-shrimp farming systems. The thesis aims to better understand conflicts on land use and water quality between rice and shrimp culture, individual’s responses coping with bio-physical and social conditions, and economic differentiation in Bac Lieu province, Mekong Delta, Vietnam by using Companion Modelling (ComMod) approach including role playing game (RPG) and agent-based model (ABM). In the study, two successive RPG sessions and a RiceShrimpMD ABM were co-constructed between researchers and local involved stakeholders over the period 2006-2009. Lessons learned from the RPGs and five-year simulation results of the RiceShrimpMD ABM show that conflict over water demand for rice and shrimp crop occurs when both rice and shrimp crops coexist in the same period within a plot after September, which is the proposed time to start rice crops. In downstream locations of the province, more conflicts occurred in the scenario where earlier salinity over 5ppt was provided in December and without any application for serving appropriate environmental conditions on rice crop. In case of extreme poverty, it also indicates that accumulated household capital and economic differentiation occurred whenever people had less concern to practice rice in rice-shrimp farming system | especially in the downstream location; rice yield reduced a bit due to the effects of salinization, compared to normal yield in the drought-free year. However, this environmental impact can be avoided as rice crops are annually practiced. Income obtained from rice crop is an essential compensation to reduce extreme poverty in a household. Therefore, sustainable agricultural development in Bac Lieu province is likely a dynamic process that is challenged by a wide range of biophysical and socio-economic factors at both the macro level of policy makers and water management schemes to the micro level of household decision making. Extreme poverty coupled with economic differentiation is also challenging for future sustainability. This study is confident that the companion modeling approach is an appropriate methodology for opening opportunity to all relevant stakeholders to share their knowledge of and a dialogue on water demand, enhancing better understanding of and collaboration on water management issues for sustainable development
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันได้มีข้อวิกฤตความขัดแย้ง 3 ประการ อาทิเช่นความต้องการน้ำ ศักยภาพสำหรับความยากจนสูงสุดที่สามารถปรับได้ตามความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจ และศักยภาพผลกระทบของการเกิดดินเค็ม ที่มีต่อการผลิตข้าวในระบบนาข้าว-นากุ้ง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจความขัดแย้งการใช้ที่ดินและคุณภาพน้ำระหว่างนาข้าวกับนากุ้งได้ดีขึ้น การตอบสนองส่วนบุคคลที่ปรับตัวต่อสภาพทางกายภาพ-ชีวภาพ และสังคมและความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจในจังหวัดบาคลิว สันดอนแม่น้ำโขง ประเทศเวียตนาม โดยใช้หลักการแบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิด (ComMod) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการเล่นเกมบทบาทสมมุติ (RPG) และแบบจำลองภาคี (ABM) ในการศึกษานี้การเล่นเกมบทบาทสมมุติสองครั้งและการสร้างแบบจำลองภาคีชื่อ RiceShrimpMD ABM ได้ดำเนินการร่วมกันระหว่างนักวิจัยและผู้มีส่วนร่วมในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2006-2009 บทเรียนที่ได้รับจากการเล่นเกมบทบาทสมมุติและผลลัพธ์จากการจำลองสถานการณ์ 5 ปีด้วยแบบจำลอง RiceShrimpMD ABM แสดงว่าความขัดแย้งของความต้องการน้ำต่อการทำนาข้าวและนากุ้งเกิดขึ้น เมื่อทั้งการทำนาข้าวและนากุ้งเกิดขึ้นในเวลาและในพื้นที่เดียวกัน หลังจากเดือนกันยายนซึ่งเป็นเวลาที่เริ่มปลูกข้าว ในบริเวณปลายน้ำของจังหวัดนี้พบความขัดแย้งมากกว่า เมื่อสถานการณ์ในช่วงเวลาเริ่มแรกมีความเค็มของน้ำมากว่า 5 ppt เกิดขึ้นในเดือนธันวาคมและไม่มีกระบวนการเตรียมสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำนาข้าว ในประเด็นความยากจนสูงสุดบ่งชี้ว่าต้นทุนครัวเรือนสะสม และความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจเกิดขึ้น เมื่อชาวบ้านเพิกเฉยต่อการทำนาข้าวหรือนากุ้งเพียงชนิดเดียว โดยไม่สนใจต่อวิธีการทำโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริเวณปลายน้ำ เช่นนาข้าวจะได้รับผลผลิตต่ำกว่าที่ควรเมื่อเทียบผลผลิตในปีน้ำที่ไม่ขาดน้ำ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นไม่รุนแรงต่อผลผลิตข้าวที่เกิดขึ้นทุกปี รายได้จากข้าวเป็นการชดเชยที่สำคัญต่อการลดความยากจนสูงสุด ดังนั้นการพัฒนาการเกษตรที่ยั่งยืนในจังหวัดบาคลิว เป็นกระบวนการที่มีพลวัตซึ่งท้าทายในเชิงกว้างต่อการจัดการปัจจัยทางกายภาพ-ชีวภาพและสังคม ทั้งระดับมหภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้วางนโยบายและผู้จัดการทรัพยากรน้ำและระดับจุลภาคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจของครัวเรือน ในความยากจนสูงสุดที่ปรับเข้ากับความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นสิ่งที่ท้าทายต่อความยั่งยืนในอนาคต จากการศึกษานี้เชื่อมั่นได้ว่าหลักการแบบจำลองเพื่อนคู่คิด (ComMod) เป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมต่อการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้มีส่วนร่วมได้แลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ และเกิดการเจรจาตอบสนองต่อความต้องการน้ำ และนำไปสู่การส่งเสริมความเข้าใจและความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้มีส่วนร่วม เพื่อการจัดการน้ำอย่างยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License