Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of silk sericin microparticles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคไมโครซิลก์เซริซิน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1143
Abstract
Silk sericin microparticles are obtained from precipitation of sericin solution in organic solvent (methanol, ethanol and iso-propanol) which develops a novel technique for preparation silk sericin microparticles in mass scale. The solution was prepared from boiling solution of silk fiber with degumming agent (distilled water, sodium hydrogen carbonate, and citric acid). Effects of organic solvent on the molecular characteristics of silk sericin microparticles were investigated by Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR FT-IR) spectroscopy. The results of ATR FT-IR spectra elucidated that the conformation of the silk sericin microparticles were changed from random coil to β-sheet after treatment. The appearance of β-sheet conformation may be associated with the packing of molecular chains. The secondary structure of silk sericin microparticles treated in methanol had more β-sheet structure than that treated in iso-propanol. The results indicated that the secondary structure of silk sericin microparticles could be controlled by organic solvent from the preparation. The morphology of silk sericin microparticles was observed by scanning electron microscope. The average particle size of silk sericin microparticles were about 5 μm but it does not completely isolate arising from its native structure. Silk sericin microparticles can apply for silver nanoparticles deposition. Silver nanoparticles are very well dispersed and deposited on silk sericin microparticles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคไมโครซิลก์เซริซินเตรียมได้จากการตกตะกอนของสารละลายเซริซินในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ (เมทานอล เอทานอล และไอโซโพรพานอล) ที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการใหม่ที่ง่ายในปริมาณมาก โดยสารละลายเซริซินได้จากการลอกกาวเส้นใยไหมด้วยตัวลอกกาว (น้ำกลั่น, โซเดียมไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนต และ กรดซิตริก) จากการศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีต่อลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงโมเลกุลของอนุภาคไมโครเซริซินโดยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์ไมโครสเปก โทรสโกปี พบว่าอนุภาคไมโครเซริซินที่ผ่านการตกตะกอนด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างจาก random coil ไปเป็น β-sheet เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งแสดงถึงการเชื่อมโยงกันของพันธะในสายโซ่โมเลกุล และผลของโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของอนุภาคไมโครซิลก์เซริซินที่เตรียมได้จากการตกตะกอนในเมทานอลมีความเป็น β-sheet มากกว่าโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของอนุภาค ไมโครซิลก์เซริซินที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนในไอโซโพรพานอล แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของอนุภาคไมโครซิลก์เซริซินได้ด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการเตรียม ผลของการวิเคราะห์ขนาดและรูปร่างของอนุภาค ไมโครซิลก์เซริซินโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของตะกอนเซริซินอยู่ในรูปอนุภาคไมโครซึ่งมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยประมาณ 5 ไมโครเมตรแต่ยังไม่แยกตัวกันอย่างสมบูรณ์เนื่องจากลักษณะเฉพาะของ เซริซิน นอกจากนี้เราสามารถนำอนุภาคไมโครซิลก์เซริซินที่เตรียมได้มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเป็นตัวรองรับอนุภาคนาโนเงิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนเงินสามารถกระจายตัวและเกาะอยู่บนอนุภาคไมโครซิลก์เซริซินได้ดีมาก
Creative Commons License