Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nature of accessibility to health care services and health-related quality of life among adult Myanmar migrant workers in Mahachai Sub-District, Samut Sakhon Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้าถึงบริการด้านสุขภาพและคุณภาพชีวิตเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพของแรงงานผู้อพยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงานที่ตำบลมหาชัย จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2120
Abstract
The objective of this research was to assess the health-related quality of life among adult Myanmar migrant workers (age 18-59 years) in Mahachai Sub-district, Samut Sakhon Province, Thailand. It was a cross-sectional study. This research utilized the multi-staged sampling with 400 respondents for quantitative research, and two health care service providers for qualitative research. The data was collected in early February 2009. For quantitative study, the instrument used in this study was a constructed and pre-tested face-to-face interview adapted from WHOQOL-BREF, and for qualitative study, in-depth interview guidelines passing ethical review COA no. 108/2009 issued on 28 January 2009. Data was analyzed by applying descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, range and median) to describe the data, and inferential statistics (unpaired t-test and one-way ANOVA) to examine the relationships between independent and dependent variables. For qualitative data, ordering, coding summarizing and drawing conclusion were done. The results revealed that only 2.75% of the respondents had high level of health-related quality of life. The rest of the respondents reported that their health-related quality of life was moderate and low, 94.0% moderate level, followed by 3.25% low level of quality of life. For socio-demographic characteristics respondents who were married, having more than two family members living in Thailand, had stayed in Thailand more than or equal to eight years, could speak Thai language fluently, no education status, high income, manufacture or agriculture workers, no history of sickness within last four weeks, and having access to health care services and getting treatment when sick, were discovered to have higher mean score of quality of life than others. For living and working conditions, respondents who lived in a rent place, had work permit, length of current job 4 years or above and who were satisfied with working conditions had significantly higher health-related quality of life. For accessibility to health care services, perception of being difficult to go to the health facility, crowdedness of the health facility and having health insurance card were found to have associated with health-related quality of life. Overall findings indicated that the migrant workers were on the horned dilemma while searching for better quality of life. Future studies should consider many subgroups within Myanmar migrant workers as well as Thai workers to be able to compare the quality of life to provide stronger evidences. Finally, policies to improve access to health care services and higher quality of life in order to create a win-win situation for both migrant workers and host Thai nationals are recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าวัยทำงาน (อายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปี) ที่ตำบลมหาชัย จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบ Multi-staged sampling กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 ราย ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพ เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างต้นเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2552 สำหรับการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณนั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสัมภาษณ์ที่สร้างขึ้นและได้รับการทดลองใช้แล้วที่ประยุกต์จาก WHOQOL-BREF ขณะที่การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ซึ่งต่างได้ผ่านการพิจารณาจริยธรรมหมายเลข COA no. 108/2009 ลงวันที่ 28 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2552 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย (ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าพิสัย และค่ามัธยฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอ้างอิง (unpaired t-test และ one-way ANOVA) เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การเรียงลำดับ การให้รหัส การรวบรวม และการสรุปประเด็น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเพียงร้อยละ 2.75 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพที่สูง ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เหลือมีในระดับปานกลางและระดับต่ำ (ร้อยละ 94.0 และร้อยละ 3.25 ตามลำดับ) ข้อมูลทางประชากรพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สมรสแล้ว มีสมาชิกครอบครัวในประเทศไทยมากกว่า 2 คน อาศัยในประเทศไทยมา 8 ปี หรือมากกว่า สามารถพูดไทยได้คล่อง ไม่ได้รับการศึกษา มีรายได้สูง ประกอบอาชีพเป็นคนงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหรือภาคการเกษตร ไม่มีประวัติการเจ็บป่วยตลอดสี่สัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมา และเป็นผู้ที่สามารถเข้าถึงบริการด้านสุขภาพและได้รับการรักษาเมื่อป่วย จะมีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพระดับสูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างรายอื่นๆ สำหรับสภาพการทำงานและการอยู่อาศัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่อาศัยในที่เช่ามีใบอนุญาตทำงาน ทำงานในตำแหน่งปัจจุบันมานาน 4 ปี หรือมากกว่าและเป็นผู้ที่มีความพึงพอใจในสภาพการทำงาน จะมีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพระดับสูง สำหรับการเข้าถึงบริการด้านสุขภาพนั้นพบว่า การรับรู้เรื่องความยากลำบากในการไปยังสถานพยาบาล ความหนาแน่นของสถานพยาบาล และการมีบัตรประกันภัยสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดระบุว่าแรงงานอพยพอยู่ในสภาวะที่เลือกได้อย่างยากลำบากขณะที่แสวงหาคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีกว่าเดิม การศึกษาในอนาคตควรคำนึงถึงกลุ่มย่อยหลากหลายกลุ่มในหมู่แรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าและแรงงานคนไทยเอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตของกลุ่มต่างๆ เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่มากขึ้น ตลอดจนนโยบายสาธารณะเพื่อการปรับปรุงการเข้าถึงบริการรักษาพยาบาลและคุณภาพชีวิตที่สูงขึ้น เพื่อบทสรุปที่ดีสำหรับทั้งฝ่ายแรงงานอพยพและชาวไทยผู้เป็นเจ้าบ้าน
Creative Commons License