Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechano-chemical recycling process of vulcanized rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการรีไซเคิลเชิงกลร่วมเคมีของยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilux Poompradub
Second Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1140
Abstract
Mechano-chemical devulcanization process for vulcanized natural rubber (NR) was investigated in this study. A novel devulcanizing agent used in this study was thiosalicylic acid. Thiosalicylic acid/n-butylamine and diphenyl disulfide were used as the references. Optimum condition for devulcanization of NR vulcanizate was found to be grinding of the rubber vulcanizate and subsequent mixing with a selected devulcanizing agent at 140 oC for 48 h. Degree of devulcanization was indicated by using sol-gel fractions of devulcanized rubber. Revulcanized rubber was made by using virgin rubber blend with devulcanized rubber at various ratios: 95/5, 90/10, 85/15, 80/20, 60/40, 40/60 and 20/80, and the mixture were further revulcanized. Tensile strength of the conventional revulcanized rubber (5-15 phr) was decreased by 5–10%, while an elongation at brakes was improved by 5–10% when the revulcanized rubber was prepared by the devulcanized rubber in the presence of 1 phr thiosalicylic acid. These results showed that mechanical properties of the revulcanized rubber were recovered more than 90% compared with the vulcanized rubber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการดีวัลคาไนเซชันในยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์ด้วยวิธีเชิงกลร่วมเคมีในยางธรรมชาติวัลคาไนซ์ โดยใช้กรดไทโอซาลิไซลิกเป็นตัวดีวัลคาไนซิ่งเอเจนต์ เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้กรดไทโอซาลิไซลิก/นอมอลบิวทิลเอมีน หรือไดฟีนิลไดซัลไฟด์ซึ่งเป็นดีวัลคาไนซิ่งเอเจนต์ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการดีวัลคาไนเซชั่นของยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านกระบวนการวัลคาไนซ์ คือการนำยางคงรูปที่ได้ไปบดให้มีขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็ก และนำยางที่ได้มาผสมกับดีวัลคาไนซิ่งเอเจนต์ ที่ 140 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ความก้าวหน้าในกระบวนการดีวัลคาไนเซชั่นสามารถบ่งบอกได้จากค่าสัดส่วนโซล-เจล ในยางดีวัลคาไนซ์ที่ได้ ยางรีวัลคาไนซ์ถูกผลิตขึ้นมาจากการนำยางธรรมชาติมาผสมกับยางดีวัลคาไนซ์ที่ได้ ในอัตราส่วน 95/5, 90/10, 85/15, 80/20, 60/40, 40/60 และ 20/80 ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นเติมสารคงรูปแล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปอีกครั้ง ค่าทนต่อแรงดึงของยางรีวัลคาไนซ์ที่ใช้ระบบการคงรูปแบบดั้งเดิมที่ปริมาณการผสมยางดีวัลคาไนซ์ 5-15 ส่วนในเนื้อยางร้อยส่วนจะลดลงร้อยละ 5-10 ในขณะที่ร้อยละของการยืดที่จุดขาดจะได้รับการปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นประมาณร้อยละ 5-10 เมื่อยางรีวัลคาไนซ์ถูกเตรียมโดยยางดีวัลคาไนซ์ที่มีการเติมกรดไทโอซาลิไซลิกเป็นดีวัลคาไนซิ่งเอเจนต์ 1 ส่วนในเนื้อยางร้อยส่วน ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสมบัติเชิงกลในยางรีวัลคาไนซ์สามารถกลับคืนมาได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 เมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติคงรูป
Creative Commons License