Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Components of bee venom in Apis dorsata and their effects on rat Rattus norvegicus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบของพิษผึ้งหลวง Apis dorsata และผลที่มีต่อหนู Rattus norvegicus
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureerat Deowanish
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasir
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1054
Abstract
The amount of dried weight venom of A. dorsata is about 0.170 ± 0.016 mg per bee. Three of bee venom (BV) component (apamine, phospholipase A2, melittin) were found from RP-HPLC whereas the enzyme glycosyltransferease is a enzyme that found in BV component from MALDI-TOF. Three groups of rats were used in the experiment. Control group was injected with 0.1 ml in PBS into subcutaneous. Two treatment groups were injected with venom at concentration of 0.25 mg and 0.50 mg in 0.1 ml PBS respectively. After 2, 8 and 24 hours the rats were euthanized and liver, kidney and blood were collected for histological process. Liver cell show three majors respond to BV including blood congestion, sinusoidal space dilation and lipid accumulation in hepatocyte. BV cause local inflammation of liver cell. The result support by the increasing in amount of Kupffer cells. The renal cortex shows two major responds (proximal tubular degeneration and haemorrhage) and the renal medulla shows three major responds (collecting duct degeneration, haemorrhage and white blood cell infiltration). Increasing of neutrophils and decreasing of lymphocytes were found significant difference from control group. Suggest that BV has responding to immune of mammalian. These results suggested that BV was toxic to liver, kidney and blood tissue of rat.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการทดลองวัดปริมาณของพิษผึ้งแห้งของผึ้งหลวงต่อตัวเท่ากับ 0.170 ± 0.016 มิลลิกรัม และนำมาหาองค์ประกอบของพิษผึ้งโดยใช้โครมาโทรกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงแบบรีเวอร์สเฟส (reversed phase high performance liquid chromatography)โดยเทียบกับสารตัวอย่าง พบว่า พิษผึ้งหลวงประกอบไปด้วย apamine, phospholipase A2, melittin และยังพบ glycosyltransferase ที่ได้จากเทคนิคเปปไทด์แมสแมพพ์ (peptide mass fingerprinting) ส่วนผลของพิษผึ้งที่มีต่อเนื้อเยื่อตับ ไตของหนูขาว Rattus norvegicus เป็นเพศผู้ โดยแบ่งหนูออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ๆ ย่อยละ 5 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1. ฉีดด้วย 0.1 ml PBS ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 2 และกลุ่มที่ 3 นั้น คือ กลุ่มที่ทดสอบด้วยพิษของผึ้งหลวง 0.25 และ 0.5 mgใน 0.1 ml PBS เข้าทางผิวหนังแล้วทิ้งไว้ 2, 8 และ 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า พิษผึ้งมีผลต่อเนื้อเยื่อตับคือ พบว่าเกิดอาการเลือดคลั่ง (blood congestion), การขยายตัวของช่องsinusoid (sinusoidal space dilation) และการเกิดไขมันในเซลล์ตับ (lipid accumulation in hepatocyte) โดยพบปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนชั่วโมงที่เพิ่มขึ้น และยังพบว่าพิษผึ้งก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบ ซึ่งพบว่ามีปริมาณของ Kupffer cells เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 2, 8 และ 24 ชั่วโมงที่ p<0.05 โดยเริ่มพบจากที่ 2 ชั่วโมงในปริมาณน้อยและพบมากที่สุดที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ส่วนผลของพิษผึ้งที่มีต่อเนื้อเยื่อไตชั้นนอก (renal cortex) อาการที่ตรวจพบ คือ ท่อไตชั้นนอกเสียสภาพ (proximal tubular degeneration) และภาวะเลือดคลั่งที่ท่อไตชั้นนอก (haemorrhage) ส่วนอาการที่ตรวจพบที่ท่อไตชั้นใน(renal medulla) อาการที่พบคือ ท่อไตชั้นในเสียสภาพ (collecting duct degeneration), ภาวะเลือดคลั่งที่ท่อไตชั้นใน( haemorrhage) และพบปริมาณของเม็ดเลือดขาว(white blood cell) แทรกตัวอยู่บริเวณท่อไตชั้นใน(collecting duct) มากขึ้น และพบว่ามีแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ 2, 8 และ 24 ชั่วโมงที่ p<0.05 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเพิ่มจำนวนของนิวโตรฟิว (neutrophil) และการลดจำนวนลงของลิมโฟไซต์ (lymphocyte) ที่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงสรุปได้ว่า พิษผึ้งมีผลต่อเนื้อเยื่อตับ ไต และเลือดของหนูขาว
Creative Commons License