Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of gelled electrolyte for lead-acid battery using polyacrylamide and sulfate salts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับแบตเตอรี่ชนิดตะกั่ว-กรดโดยใช้พอลิแอคริลาไมด์และเกลือซัลเฟต
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Charoenkwan Kraiya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1131
Abstract
Gelled-electrolyte used in valve-regulated lead-acid (VRLA) battery has been studied. Optimum ratios of the gelling agents, fumed silica and sulfuric acid, were chosen based on the electrical conductance. Polyacrylamide (PAM), sodium sulfate (Na2SO4), magnesium sulfate (MgSO4) and potassium sulfate (K2SO4) were examined as a possibly additive to improve the electrolyte characteristic including the battery performance. Results from these studies showed that adding PAM into the electrolyte resulted in a higher conductance, better the gel strength and shorter the gelling time while all single sulfate salt additives and mixed additives; PAM and sulfate salt, gave opposite results on conductance and gelling time. However, on the performance of the VRLA battery, the battery filled with a gelled electrolyte that had Na2SO4 as an additive provided the longest battery discharging period, the highest improvement in the battery capacity and the greatest presenting battery efficiency (98.01%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบเจลที่ใช้ในแบตเตอรี่ชนิดตะกั่ว-กรดแบบวาล์วได้ถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของสารในการเตรียมเจล ผงซิลิกาและ กรดซัลฟิวริก ถูกเลือกโดยอ้างอิงจากค่าการนำไฟฟ้า สารเติมแต่งพอลิแอคริลาไมด์ โซเดียมซัลเฟต แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต และโพแทสเซียมซัลเฟต ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มลักษณะเฉพาะของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ รวมถึงสมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่ ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า ในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เติมพอลิแอคริลาไมด์จะมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้น มีความแข็งของเจลมากขึ้น และมีเวลาในการเกิดเจลที่สั้นลง ในขณะที่สารเติมแต่งประเภทเกลือซัลเฟต และสารเติมแต่งผสมระหว่างพอลิแอคริลาไมด์และเกลือซัลเฟตนั้นให้ผลตรงข้ามทั้งในส่วนของค่าการนำไฟฟ้า และเวลาในการเกิดเจล อย่างไรก็ตาม แบตเตอรี่ที่เติมอิเล็กโทรไลต์แบบเจลที่ใช้โซเดียมซัลเฟตเป็นสารเติมแต่งนั้น แสดงเวลาในการจ่ายประจุไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่ยาวนานที่สุด มีความจุไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุดและมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด (98.01%)
Creative Commons License