Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A haunting past : the role of ghosts in reflecting Chinese immigrants' identity in Amy Tan's novels
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อดีตที่หลอกหลอน : บทบาทของผีในการสะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ของชาวจีนอพยพในนวนิยายของเอมี่ ตัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1932
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการนำเสนอผีและบทบาทของผีในนวนิยายสามเรื่องของเอมี่ ตัน นักเขียนชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีน ได้แก่ เรื่อง เดอะ คิทเช่นก็อดไวฟ์ เดอะ โบนเซ็ตเตอรส์ดอเทอร์ และ เดอะ ฮันเดรดซีเครตเซ้นส์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาพของผีและธรรมชาติที่จับต้องไม่ได้ของผีซึ่งทำให้เกิดภาวะมีอยู่แต่มองไม่เห็น สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อบรรยายถึงลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมและบทบาทของตัวละครสตรีในงานเขียนชาติพันธุ์ นอกจากผีจะสามารถสื่อถึงภาวะไร้อำนาจของตัวละครได้แล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังนำเสนอการอ่านผีในมุมมองใหม่ซึ่งสามารถมองได้ว่าผีเป็นแหล่งที่มาของอำนาจและการต่อต้านสำหรับตัวละครชายขอบ การศึกษานี้ใช้บทวิเคราะห์ของแคทลีน โบรแกน ในหนังสือ Cultural Haunting: Ghosts and Ethnicity in Recent American Literature (2005) ซึ่งกล่าวถึงบทบาทของผีที่ปรากฎอยู่ในนวนิยายว่าผีสื่อถึงความเสื่อมสูญและความต่อเนื่องทางวัฒนธรรมโดยทำหน้าที่เชื่อมโยงช่องว่างระหว่างวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ ในนวนิยายทั้งสามเรื่องยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงสภาวะเงียบของตัวละครสตรีชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนซึ่งเรื่องเล่าและอดีตของตัวละครเหล่านี้ถูกละเลยและกดทับโดยเรื่องเล่ากระแสหลัก (Official Narrative) ดังนั้นภาพของผีจึงสื่อถึงสถานะความเป็นอื่นของตัวละครสตรีชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนที่ไร้ซึ่งอัตลักษณ์และตัวตน อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาวะที่คลุมเครือของผีซึ่งท้าทายต่อความพยายามที่จะควบคุมหรือให้คำนิยามความเป็นผี ทำให้อาจมองได้ว่าผีเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการต่อต้านวัฒนธรรมกระแสหลักและเรื่องเล่ากระแสหลัก (Official Narrative) ที่พยายามจะลบล้างความเป็นอื่นซึ่งถูกถ่ายทอดผ่านภาพลักษณ์ของผี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis will examine the representation of ghosts and their role in three novels by Amy Tan: The Kitchen God's Wife, The Bonesetter's Daughter and The Hundred Secret Senses. The thesis seeks to show how ghost figures and the elusive nature of their absent presence aptly describe both the culture and status of women characters in ethnic writing. While ghosts can be viewed as powerless figures, this thesis will offer a re-reading of ghosts as a source of empowerment and resistance for marginalized figures. To provide a theoretical framework for this thesis, Kathleen Brogan's assertion in Cultural Haunting: Ghosts and Ethnicity in Recent American Literature (2005) that ghosts play a double role of cultural extinction and cultural continuity suggesting that the presence of ghosts in the novels can be seen as the link for cultural gap shall be used. Also, I argue that the novels suggest the silenced state of Chinese American female characters whose past and narratives of pain have been ignored and suppressed by the official narrative. Therefore, ghost figures represent the status of Other of Chinese American female characters who remain voiceless, nameless and faceless. However, with the malleable nature of ghosts that challenges the attempt to control or define them, it is possible to consider ghosts as a form of resistance to the mainstream culture and the official narrative that try to erase them.
Creative Commons License