Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of poly (n-butyl acrylate-co-methyl methacrylate) particles encapsulated with chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมอนุภาคพอลิ(นอร์มัลบิวทิลแอคริเลต-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต)ที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwan Phattanarudee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1129
Abstract
This research studied the preparation of copolymers containing soft and hard monomers, n-butyl acrylate (n-BA) and methyl methacrylate (MMA), respectively. The effect of monomer ratio, molecular weight, and concentration of chitosan on colloidal and film properties of the copolymer particles was investigated. The result showed that the percentage of monomer conversion was achieved at high conversion (approximately 85-90%). TEM micrographs of the copolymer particles and the copolymer particles encapsulated with chitosan showed that the particles obtained were spherical. The chitosan layer seemed to gain more thickness according to the molecular weight and concentration of chitosan. Measurements of particles size and surface charge of the copolymer encapsulated with chitosan indicated that the large size of particles were formed and positive charge was present on the particle surface when the chitosan was added. The chemical structure of the copolymer particles encapsulated with chitosan was characterized by ¹H-NMR in which % grafting of copolymers depended on the concentration and molecular weights of chitosan. The viscosity and surface tension of the encapsulated particles were increased when the chitosan content was increased from 0.5-1.5 %w/v. As the chitosan concentration was increased, the AFM micrographs exhibited that the roughness of copolymers was decreased. The result of bending test revealed the flexibility of the coating obtained from the encapsulated particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมอิมัลชันของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยมอนอเมอร์ที่มีลักษณะอ่อนนุ่มและมีลักษณะแข็ง ได้แก่ นอร์มัล-บิวทิลแอคริเลต (n-butyl acrylate, n-BA) และเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (methyl methacrylate, MMA) ตามลำดับ โดยผสมที่อัตราส่วนแตกต่างกัน และห่อหุ้มด้วยไคโตซานที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.5-1.5 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งไคโตซานที่ใช้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 1.2 × 10⁵ Da, 3.7 ×10⁵ Da, และ 8.5 × 10⁵ Da โดยมีร้อยละของการกำจัดหมู่แอซิทิล 87-88% และศึกษาสมบัติเชิงคอลลอยด์และลักษณะของฟิล์ม ผลพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิตของโคพอลิเมอร์มีค่าค่อนข้างสูง (ประมาณ 80-90%) ลักษณะของอนุภาคด้วยเทคนิค TEM ซึ่งแสดงภาพถ่ายของอนุภาคพอลิ(นอร์มัลบิวทิลแอคริเลต-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต)ที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยไคโตซาน พบอนุภาคมีลักษณะกลม ไคโตซานสามารถห่อหุ้มอนุภาคโคพอลิเมอร์ได้ดีเมื่อความเข้มข้นและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้น และในอัตราส่วนที่มีนอร์มัลบิวทิลแอคริเลตปริมาณมากจะส่งผลให้ไคโตซานห่อหุ้มอนุภาคโคพอลิเมอร์ได้ดี ผลการวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคและประจุบนพื้นผิว พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของไคโตซานและน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ประจุบนพื้นผิวมีค่าเป็นบวกซึ่งได้รับการโปรโตเนทจากไคโตซาน ผลการวัดความหนืดและแรงตึงผิวของลาเท็กซ์พบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้น โครงสร้างทางเคมีของอนุภาคโคพอลิเมร์ที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยไคโตซานสามารถแสดงผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค ¹H-NMR โดย % grafting ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของความเข้มข้นและน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไคโตซาน ผลการดัดโค้งแผ่นฟิล์มพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณนอร์มัลบิวทิลแอคริเลตเพิ่มขึ้นแผ่นฟิล์มมีความยืดหยุ่นได้ดี ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค AFM พบลักษณะการเกิดแผ่นฟิล์มที่เรียบขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้นและความเรียบของแผ่นฟิล์มมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของนอร์มัลบิวทิลแอคริเลตเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License