Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Nucleotide Sequence of Hemagglutinin and Phosphoprotein genes of Thai Isolated Canine Distemper Virus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของจีนฮีแมกกลูตินินและฟอสโฟโปรตีนของไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขที่แยกได้จากในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Second Advisor
Kanisak Oraveerakul
Third Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1876
Abstract
Canine distemper disease is an important disease with worldwide distribution, caused by the Canine distemper virus (CDV). CDV vaccines have been developed for many decades but infected dogs are still reported. The aim of this study is to analyze Thai isolates CDV nucleotide sequences of Hemagglutinin glycoprotein (H) gene and Phosphoprotein (P) gene regions and compare them with vaccines and other virulent strains in the Genbank. Nine clinical samples that showed CDV clinical signs and pathologic lesions were used in routine histopathological process, Immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining and virological study. The fresh samples of each cases were homogenized and isolated in Vero cell expressing canine signaling lymphocyte activation molecules with a tag (Vero-DST), followed by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction, nucleotide sequencing and compared with vaccine strains and other new isolates in the Genbank. Slide sections showed eosinophilic inclusion bodies in target cells from the lung, spleen and brain. CDV antigens were prominently found in the spleen, lung and intestine samples, but very few antigens were found in the brain samples. The result showed that our CDVs were not related to the vaccine lineage and could be divided in to 2 groups; one that joined the Asia-1 lineage and the other that didn’t join any previous found lineages. A previous Thai CDV study, on the nucleocapsid protein (N) gene found that the virus could be separated into 2 clusters, the vaccine lineage and the other virulent lineage. Thus, there are at least 3 strains of CDVs circulating in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคไข้หัดสุนัขเป็นโรคติดต่อที่สำคัญในสัตว์และพบได้ทั่วโลก สาเหตุจากเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข ซึ่งแม้ว่าจะมีการพัฒนาวัคซีนเพื่อป้องกันโรคมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ยังสามารถพบสุนัขและสัตว์ชนิดอื่นที่มีความไวต่อโรค ติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขอยู่ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของจีนฮีแมกกลูตินินไกลโคโปรตีนและจีนฟอสโฟโปรตีนของไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย และเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์วัคซีนและสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคอื่นๆ ที่พบในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อจากสุนัขที่แสดงอาการและเสียชีวิตด้วยโรคไข้หัดสุนัขจำนวน 9 ตัว เมื่อผ่าซากสุนัขเหล่านี้พบรอยโรคทางมหพยาธิวิทยาของโรคไข้หัดสุนัข และนำตัวอย่างอวัยวะเป้าหมายของไวรัสมาศึกษาด้วยวิธีจุลพยาธิวิทยา วิธีอิมมิวโนฮีสโตเคมี และศึกษาทางไวรัสวิทยาโดยบดตัวอย่างชิ้นเนื้อและแยกเชื้อไวรัสในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง Vero-DST จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างที่ได้มาทำปฏิกิริยารีเวิสทรานสคริปเตสลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส และหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์อื่นในธนาคารจีน ผลการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบรอยโรคจำเพาะของไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขในปอด ม้าม ต่อมน้ำเหลืองและสมอง ส่วนการศึกษาอิมมิวโนฮีสโตเคมีพบแอนติเจนของไวรัสในปอด ม้าม ลำไส้เล็กและสมอง ส่วนผลการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์พบว่า ไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขที่แยกได้จากในประเทศไทย มีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ต่างจากสายพันธุ์วัคซีน และแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มสายพันธุ์ Asia1 และกลุ่มที่ไม่สามารถจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มใดที่มีขัอมูลอยู่ในธนาคารจีน เนื่องจากการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ซึ่งศึกษาโดยใช้จีนนิวคลีโอเคปสิดพบว่าสามารถแบ่งไวรัสออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่มีลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ใกล้คียวกับสายพันธุ์วัคซีน และกลุ่มที่เหมือนสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคอื่นๆ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปผลการศึกษานี้ว่ามีไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัขอย่างน้อย 3 สายพันธุ์ที่แพร่ระบาดอยู่ในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS