Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความเด่นและความจำขณะปฏิบัติการต่อการประมวลผลในภาษาที่สองของคุณานุประโยคที่ใช้รูปกริยาขยายบ่งกรรมวาจกและคุณานุประโยคลดรูปประเภทใช้รูปกริยาขยายบ่งกรรมวาจกในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.147
Abstract
The present study explored effects of working memory (WM), structure, and salience on the processing of irregular past participial forms in English relative clauses (RCs) and participial reduced relative clauses (PRRCs) among L1 Thai learners. Based on Bayley’s research (1994), the salience in this study was related to phonological changes from the past tense form of English irregular verbs into their past participial form. The research included two groups of past participles with different salience degrees, i.e., an internal vowel change plus an addition of the syllabic [ən] morpheme and an internal vowel change plus an affixation of n. The research participants were seventy Thai undergraduate students with high English proficiency. The research instruments comprised a reading span task and a self-paced reading task. The reading span task was used to classify the learners according to WM degree into two groups: higher and lower WM groups. The self-paced reading task looked into the participants’ processing of the two past participial forms. The study hypothesized that the two participant groups with different levels of WM would manifest different fashions for online and offline processing. Moreover, the higher WM learners were predicted to take as similar amounts of reading time for RCs as their lower WM counterparts and spend more time reading PRRCs than the participants with fewer cognitive resources. The research findings partially supported the first hypothesis, but refuted the second hypothesis. That is, the distinction between the cognitive capacity levels of the two participant groups tended to affect their online processing, but not offline processing. This suggested that WM effects could depend on task types, which was consistent with the findings of Hopp (2015) and Zhou et al. (2017). Furthermore, the higher WM participants were more likely to read the two constructions faster than the lower span ones. The finding indicated that a high level of cognitive capacity could increase L2 learners’ speed of combining the upcoming with the preceding information (Just & Carpenter, 1992). This study made a contribution to L2 processing research by substantiating the dependence of WM impact on the task type as well as the relationship between L2 learners’ cognitive resources and their processing speed. The research also provided theoretical and pedagogical implications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความจำขณะปฏิบัติการ (working memory) โครงสร้าง (structure) และความเด่น (salience) ต่อการประมวลผลรูปกริยาขยายอดีตไม่ปกติ (irregular past participial forms) ในคุณานุประโยค (relative clauses) และคุณานุประโยคลดรูปประเภทใช้รูปกริยาขยาย (participial reduced relative clauses) ในภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง จากงานวิจัยของ Bayley (1994) ความเด่นในงานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางระบบเสียงจากรูปกริยาแสดงกาลอดีต (past tense form) ของกริยารูปไม่ปกติ (irregular verbs) ในภาษาอังกฤษสู่รูปกริยาขยายอดีต (past participial form) งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษารูปกริยาขยายอดีตสองประเภทที่มีระดับความเด่นแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ กลุ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงสระภายในและการเพิ่มหน่วยคำ [ən] ที่เป็นแกนพยางค์ (an internal vowel change plus an addition of the syllabic [ən] morpheme) และกลุ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงสระภายในและการเติมหน่วยคำเติม n (an internal vowel change plus an affixation of n) ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยนี้เป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูงจำนวน 70 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบวัดช่วงการอ่าน (reading span task) และแบบทดสอบกำหนดความเร็วในการอ่านด้วยตนเอง (self-paced reading task) แบบทดสอบวัดช่วงการอ่านใช้เพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นสองกลุ่มตามระดับความจำขณะปฏิบัติการ ได้แก่ กลุ่มระดับความจำขณะปฏิบัติการสูงกว่าและกลุ่มระดับความจำขณะปฏิบัติการต่ำกว่า แบบทดสอบกำหนดความเร็วในการอ่านด้วยตนเองใช้ศึกษาการประมวลผลรูปกริยาขยายอดีตทั้งสองประเภทของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย งานวิจัยนี้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่ากลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยสองกลุ่มที่มีระดับความจำขณะปฏิบัติการแตกต่างกันจะแสดงการประมวลผลแบบทันที (online processing) และการประมวลผลแบบเตรียมการ (offline processing) ที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้คาดว่าผู้เรียนที่มีระดับความจำขณะปฏิบัติการสูงกว่าจะใช้เวลาอ่านคุณานุประโยคใกล้เคียงกับผู้เรียนที่มีระดับความจำขณะปฏิบัติการต่ำกว่า และใช้เวลาอ่านคุณานุประโยคลดรูปประเภทใช้รูปกริยาขยายมากกว่าผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยที่มีทรัพยากรปริชานน้อยกว่า ผลวิจัยสนับสนุนสมมติฐานแรกบางส่วน แต่ไม่สนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่สอง กล่าวคือ ความแตกต่างระหว่างระดับความสามารถทางปริชาน (cognitive capacity) ของกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีแนวโน้มส่งผลกระทบต่อการประมวลผลแบบทันที แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการประมวลผลแบบเตรียมการ ผลวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลกระทบของความจำขณะปฏิบัติการขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของแบบทดสอบ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยของ Hopp (2015) และ Zhou et al. (2017) นอกจากนี้ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยที่มีระดับความจำขณะปฏิบัติการสูงกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะอ่านทั้งสองโครงสร้างเร็วกว่าผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยที่มีระดับความจำขณะปฏิบัติการต่ำกว่า ผลวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าความสามารถทางปริชานระดับสูงสามารถเพิ่มความเร็วของผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองในการรวมข้อมูลซึ่งกำลังจะมาเข้ากับข้อมูลก่อนหน้า (Just & Carpenter, 1992) งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีประโยชน์แก่วงการวิจัยด้านการประมวลผลภาษาที่สองด้วยการแสดงให้เห็นถึงการที่ผลกระทบของความจำขณะปฏิบัติการขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของแบบทดสอบและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทรัพยากรปริชานของผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองและความเร็วในการประมวลผล งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอการชี้บ่งเป็นนัยทางทฤษฎีและทางการสอนด้วย
Creative Commons License