Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tennis winner prediction based on time-series history with neural modeling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ผู้ชนะการแข่งขันเทนนิสบนพื้นฐานของเหตุการณ์ในอดีตแบบอนุกรมเวลาโดยใช้ตัวแบบทางประสาท
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1123
Abstract
Tennis is one of the most popular sports in the world. Many researchers have studied in tennis model to find out whose player will be the winner of the match by using the statistical data. This paper proposes a powerful technique to predict the winner of the tennis match. The proposed method provides more accurate prediction results by using both of the statistical data and environmental data and concerning experience of players based on Multi-Layer Perceptron (MLP) with back-propagation learning algorithm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทนนิสเป็นกีฬาที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงเป็นอันดับต้นของโลก มีนักวิจัยจำนวนมากทำการศึกษาแบบจำลองของการทำนายผลการแข่งขันโดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติของนักเทนนิส งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีที่มีสมรรถภาพสูงอย่าง Neural Network ในการทำนายผลการแข่งขัน ที่มีการใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติและข้อมูลสภาพแวดล้อมรวมเข้าด้วยกัน อีกทั้งยังได้เพิ่มข้อมูลประสบการณ์ของนักเทนนิสในช่วงเวลาหนึ่งเข้าไปด้วย ทำให้การทำนายผลการแข่งขันมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License