Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation development of chewable tablets containing Phyllanthus emblica Linn. fruit extract by direct compression
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดเคี้ยวผสมสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมโดยการตอกอัดโดยตรง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phanpen Wattanaarsakit
Second Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Third Advisor
Areerat Laorpaksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.827
Abstract
Indian gooseberry (Phyllanthus emblica Linn.), a plant in family Euphobiaceae, is a tree growing in tropical parts of Southeast Asia. Its fruits have been widely used in folk medicine. The uses of this plant are associated with various pharmacological activities such as antioxidant, hepatoprotective, cholesterol-lowering, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antipyretic and antitussive. The purposes of this study were to develop chewable tablets containing Phyllanthus emblica Linn. spray dried fruit extract and to evaluate physicochemical properties of the products and their stability. The chewable tablets were prepared by direct compression using a single punch tableting machine. In some cases, spray dried extract was coated with ethylcellulose before incorporating into the formulations. The effects of binders, lubricants and flavoring agents on the tablet properties, such as appearance, hardness, total tannins and gallic acid contents, as well as the release of total tannins were investigated. The stability studies of the chewable tablets were carried out under refrigeration, at ambient temperature and 75%RH or uncontrolled humidity, also at 40 °C and 75%RH for 3 months. Consumer acceptance of tablet appearance, flavor and mouth feel was tested for selected formulations. The microbial limit test was carried out for the spray dried extract before tablet preparation, and for the products prior to the consumer acceptance test. The results showed that the chewable tablets containing 30% spray dried Phyllanthus emblica Linn. fruit extract could be prepared by direct compression. The process required sufficient lubrication. Under storage condition at 40 C and 75%RH, the color of the tablets was changed to brownish. The hardness of tablets, however, behaved variably for the formulations containing uncoated or coated extract. It was significantly increased when the tablets contained uncoated extract, while decreased when the tablets contained coated extract (p < 0.05). The total tannins and gallic acid contents were more stable when the chewable tablets were prepared with microcrystalline cellulose PH 102 and stored at ambient temperature. The release of total tannins content from the tablets cut into pieces was dependent on the type of binder used. With copovidone, the release was retarded. The formulation which was relatively stable and accepted by volunteers contained 30% Phyllanthus emblica Linn. spray dried fruit extract, 20.35% mannitol, 20.35% xylitol, 10% microcrystalline cellulose PH 102, 10% talc, 5% citric acid, 1% aspartame, 2% sodium chloride, 1% magnesium stearate and 0.3% silicon dioxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นพืชในวงศ์ Euphobiaceae ขึ้นอยู่ในเขตร้อนชื้นของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ส่วนของผลนำมาใช้เป็นยาพื้นบ้านอย่างกว้างขวาง ประโยชน์ของมะขามป้อมเกี่ยวข้องกับฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่หลากหลาย เช่น ต้านออกซิเดชัน ปกป้องตับ ลดระดับคอเลสเตอรอล ต้านอักเสบ ระงับปวด ลดไข้ และ บรรเทาอาการไอ เป็นต้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาเม็ดเคี้ยวผสมสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมพ่นแห้งโดยการตอกอัดโดยตรงและศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพรวมถึงความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ ยาเม็ดเคี้ยวเตรียมโดยกระบวนการตอกอัดโดยตรงด้วยเครื่องตอกเม็ดยาแบบสากเดี่ยว ในบางกรณีสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมพ่นแห้งผ่านการเคลือบด้วยเอธิลเซลลูโลสก่อนที่จะผสมลงในตำรับ ศึกษาผลของสารช่วยยึด สารหล่อลื่น และสารแต่งรสชาติ ต่อคุณสมบัติของยาเม็ด เช่น ลักษณะภายนอก ความแข็ง ปริมาณแทนนิน ปริมาณกรดแกลลิก การปลดปล่อยแทนนิน เป็นต้น ศึกษาความคงตัวของยาเม็ดเคี้ยวซึ่งเก็บในตู้เย็น ในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่ไม่ได้ควบคุมความชื้นและที่ควบคุมความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ รวมทั้งในสภาวะที่ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน และทดสอบการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคต่อลักษณะภายนอก กลิ่น ความรู้สึกในช่องปากของยาเม็ด ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบการปนเปื้อนจุลชีพในสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมพ่นแห้งก่อนที่จะนำมาเตรียมเป็นยาเม็ด และในยาเม็ดที่เตรียมได้ก่อนนำไปทดสอบการยอมรับของผู้บริโภค ผลการทดลองพบว่ายาเม็ดเคี้ยวที่มีสารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมพ่นแห้ง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์สามารถตอกอัดเป็นเม็ดได้ด้วยกระบวนการตอกอัดโดยตรง ซึ่งในกระบวนการผลิตต้องใช้สารหล่อลื่นที่เพียงพอ ในการเก็บยาเม็ดที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พบว่าเม็ดยาเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำตาล แต่ความแข็งของเม็ดยามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแตกต่างกันในสูตรตำรับที่ผสมสารสกัดที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบและในสูตรตำรับที่ผสมสารสกัดที่ผ่านการเคลือบ โดยความแข็งเม็ดยาที่ผสมสารสกัดที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ในขณะที่ความแข็งของเม็ดยาที่ผสมสารสกัดที่ผ่านการเคลือบจะมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ปริมาณแทนนินและปริมาณกรดแกลลิกจะมีความคงตัวมากขึ้นเมื่อยาเม็ดเคี้ยวเตรียมโดยใช้ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส พีเอช 102 เป็นส่วนประกอบและเก็บที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม การปลดปล่อยแทนนินจากเม็ดยาที่ตัดเป็นชิ้นแล้วขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของสารช่วยยึด โดยในสูตรตำรับที่มีโคโพวิโดนเป็นส่วนประกอบจะชะลอการปลดปล่อยแทนนินจากเม็ดยา สูตรตำรับที่มีความคงตัวและได้รับการยอมรับจากอาสาสมัครโดยเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรตำรับอื่นที่ศึกษา ประกอบด้วย สารสกัดผลมะขามป้อมพ่นแห้ง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แมนนิทอล 20.35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไซลิทอล 20.35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส พีเอช 102 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทัลคัม 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ กรดซิตริก 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แอสปาร์แตม 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โซเดียมคลอไรด์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แมกนีเซียมสเตียเรต 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ ซิลิคอนไดออกไซด์ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS