Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mathematical Analysis of Marginal Investment Systems
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงคณิตศาสตร์ของระบบการลงทุนแบบสินเชื่อ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nataphan Kitisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1121
Abstract
Investment systems are the set of historical trades and can be studied as the cumulative probability distributions on all possible gains and losses of the trades. Marginal investment systems are investment systems that allow one to invest more than the capital he has. But the margin costs also play an important role in encouraging or deterring the investor if he should trade on margin. In this thesis, the efficiency index for investment system with margin will be discussed together with the method of how to simulate the trade from the real world data. Furthermore, the interest rate has been taken into account too.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการลงทุนคือเซตของการแลกเปลี่ยนซื้อขายย้อนหลังและสามารถศึกษาได้จากการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นสะสมบนทุกๆความเป็นไปได้ของการได้กำไรและการขาดทุน การลงทุนแบบสินเชื่อ คือ การที่ เราสามารถลงทุนได้มากกว่าที่เรามีทุนอยู่ แต่ค่าใช้จ่ายในการกู้ยืมจึงมีผลต่อการจะลงทุนแบบสินเชื่อ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ดรรชนีชี้วัดความมีประสิทธิภาพจะถูกพิจารณาและ จะนำเสนอวิธีการจำลองระบบจากข้อมูลจริงด้วย รวมทั้งดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากจะถูกนำเข้ามาพิจารณาอีกด้วย
Share
COinS