Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytotoxicity of two Thai white portland cements mixed with bismuth oxide in human alveolar osteoblasts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นพิษของพอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์สองชนิดที่ผลิตในประเทศไทยที่ผสมกับบิสมัทออกไซด์ต่อเซลล์จากกระดูกเบ้าฟันของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chootima Ratisoontorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.294
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare the cytotoxicity of white ProRoot® MTA and two Thai White Portland cement mixed with bismuth oxide; Chang and Kilan to primary human alveolar bone osteoblasts by assessing cell viability and investigating cell morphology and attachment. Chang, Kilan and white ProRoot® MTA were mixed with distilled water. Human alveolar bone osteoblasts were exposed to material extracts from different time: 1, 3, 7, 14 days. Cell viability was assessed using Methyltetrazolium assay and showed as relative percent of the survival rate of experimental group to control group. Differences in mean cell viability between materials and extraction times were analyzed by One-way ANOVA (p < 0.05). In addition, cells were seeded on the material disc and incubated for 24 and 72 hours. Cell morphology and attachment were observed by scanning electron microscope. All day 1 material extracts were more toxic than other time points especially Kilan extracts. There were differences of percents cell viability of material extract at day 1, 3 and 7. However at day 14 those of all material extracts were not different. Cells were able to attach and well spread on all material within both 24 and 72 hours. This study showed that Chang and Kilan were not more toxic than white ProRoot® MTA to primary human alveolar bone osteoblasts at days 3, 7 and 14. Cells could attach to Chang and Kilan in a similar fashion to white ProRoot® MTA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเป็นพิษของพอร์ตแลนต์ซีเมนต์สีขาวสองชนิดที่ผลิตในประเทศไทยตราช้างและตรากิเลนที่ผสมกับบิสมัทออกไซด์ กับไวท์โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ ต่อเซลล์สร้างกระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ โดยประเมินความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ ลักษณะรูปร่างและการยึดเกาะของเซลล์บนผิววัสดุ ผสมวัสดุแต่ละชนิดกับน้ำกลั่นแล้วนำไปแช่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ จากนั้นนำอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ 1 3 7 และ 14 วัน ไปเลี้ยงเซลล์สร้างกระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ วัดความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ด้วยวิธีเมธิวเตตระโซเลียม และคำนวณเป็นค่าร้อยละความสัมพันธ์ของเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตในกลุ่มทดลองต่อกลุ่มควบคุม วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละความสัมพันธ์ของเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวัสดุและระหว่างช่วงเวลา ด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียวที่ระดับ นัยสำคัญ 0.05 และตรวจสอบลักษณะรูปร่างและการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ที่เลี้ยงบนวัสดุที่เวลา 24 และ 72 ชั่วโมงด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด จากการศึกษาพบว่า สารสกัดที่ 1 วันของทุกวัสดุมีความเป็นพิษมากกว่าช่วงเวลาอื่นๆโดยเฉพาะกิเลน ร้อยละความสัมพันธ์ของเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตของสารสกัดที่ 1 3 และ 7 วัน มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างวัสดุ อย่างไรก็ดีสารสกัดที่ 14 วัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เซลล์สามารถยึดเกาะและแผ่ตัวได้ดีบนวัสดุทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่เวลา 24 และ 72 ชั่วโมง การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ณ วันที่ 3 7 และ 14 พอร์ตแลนต์ซีเมนต์สีขาวที่ผสมกับบิสมัทออกไซด์ทั้งสองชนิดมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สร้างกระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ไม่มากไปกว่าไวท์โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ เซลล์สามารถเกาะบนวัสดุทั้งสองชนิดได้คล้ายคลึงกับเมื่อเกาะบนไวท์โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ
Share
COinS