Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Some types of convergence of sequences of functions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลู่เข้าบางรูปแบบลำดับของฟังก์ชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wicharn Lewkeeratiyutkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1114
Abstract
Csaszar and Laczkovich defined and studied discrete convergence as well as the equal convergence for sequences of real-valued functions. Then definitions of uniformly equal convergence and uniformly discrete convergence were proposed by Papanastassiou as well. Nonetheless, the properties and relations of these convergent sequences of functions are not studied yet. In this project we will study the relations and the properties of the convergent sequences of functions. In addition, the properties of classes of functions which are uniformly equal limits and uniformly discrete limits will be then studied. The notion of - convergence for sequences of real-valued functions on a metric space will be introduced. The result is that if is a compact metric space then implies where denotes uniform convergence. Conversely, Hola and Salat showed that is true only if is a compact metric space, thus characterizing a compactness in terms of these convergences. Subsequently, we define new types of convergence called - uniform equal convergence. The relations of these convergences are then studied. The properties of these convergences are also investigated in order that we could obtain sufficient conditions for a metric space to be compact in term of it.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Csaszar และ Laczkovich ได้นิยามและศึกษาการลู่เข้าของลำดับของฟังก์ชันของจำนวนจริง แบบเท่ากันและแบบวิยุต ต่อมา Papanastassiou ได้นิยามและศึกษาการลู่เข้าของลำดับ แบบเท่ากันอย่างเอกรูปและแบบวิยุตอย่างเอกรูป ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์และคุณสมบัติของการลู่เข้าของลำดับของฟังก์ชันทั้ง 4 รูปแบบนี้ พร้อมทั้งคุณสมบัติของคลาสของฟังก์ชัน ซึ่งเป็นลิมิตเท่ากันอย่างเอกรูปและลิมิตวิยุตอย่างเอกรูป ต่อมาได้นิยามและศึกษาการลู่เข้าของลำดับ แบบแอลฟา(การลู่เข้าแบบต่อเนื่อง) บนปริภูมิอิงระยะทาง แล้วทำให้ได้ผลสรุปที่ทราบกันดีว่า ถ้า เป็นปริภูมิอิงระยะทางกระชับแล้ว จะได้ว่า ซึ่ง แทนการลู่เข้าอย่างเอกรูป ในบทกลับ Hola และ Salat ได้พิสูจน์โดยใช้คุณสมบัติของปริภูมิอิงระยะทางกระชับ จึงทำให้ได้ว่า เป็นปริภูมิอิงระยะทางกระชับก็ต่อเมื่อ จะได้ว่า เป็นทฤษฎีบทที่เป็นจริง จากนั้นได้นิยามการลู่เข้าของลำดับแบบแอลฟาเท่ากันอย่างเอกรูป และได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์และคุณสมบัติของการลู่เข้าของลำดับของฟังก์ชันทั้ง 6 รูปแบบนี้ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาว่าการลู่เข้าแบบใดที่สามารถนำไปแทนใน แล้วยังคงทำให้ทฤษฎีบทที่กล่าวไปนั้นเป็นจริง
Share
COinS