Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of crude extract from some tropical weeds on seed germination and growth of Mimosa pigra L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสิ่งสกัดหยาบจากวัชพืชเขตร้อนบางชนิดต่อการงอกและการเจริญเติบโตของเมล็ดไมยราบยักษ์ Mimosa pigra L.
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2067
Abstract
The allelopatic effect of 3 tropical weeds, purple nutsedge (Cyperus rotundus L.), Indian heliotrope (Heliotropium indicum L.) and Pha-yaa mutti (Granagea maderaspatana Poir.) were studied. It was found that the dichloromethane crude extract showed higher inhibitory effect than the methanol crude extract. The dichloromethane extract of purple nutsedge at 1 g equivalent (dry weight) exhibited 86, 76 and 73% inhibitory effect on germination of giant mimosa (Mimosa pigra L.), respectively. Root growth elongation of the tested species revealed 81, 61 and 35% inhibition, respectively. In addition, shoot elongation inhibition of those plants were 62, 46 and 32%, respectively. The allelopatic effect of Indian heliotrope,purple nutsedge and Pha-yaa mutti crude extracts against crop plants (Impomoea aqutica, Brassica alboglaba, Brassica chenensis, Zea mays) and some weeds (Celosia argentea, Ruellia tuberosa, Dactyloctenium aegyptium and Chloris barbata were tested at 1 g equivalent (dry weight). D. aegyptium, C. barbata and C. argentea exhibited 100% germination inhibition activity and R. tuberosa displayed 47% germination inhibition. Furthermore, I. aqutica and Z. mays exhibited 35 and 50% germination inhibition, respectively, but B. alboglaba and B. chenensis did not show germination inhibition comparing with control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลทางแอลลิโลพาธิคของสิ่งสกัดหยาบจากวัชพืชเขตร้อนบางชนิดต่อการยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดและการเจริญเติบโตของไมยราบยักษ์ สิ่งสกัดหยาบที่สกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนจากแห้วหมู หญ้างวงช้าง และพญามุตติแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งได้ดีกว่าสิ่งสกัดหยาบที่สกัดด้วยเมทานอล การใช้สิ่งสกัดหยาบความเข้มข้นเทียบเท่าน้ำหนักแห้งของพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิด 1 กรัม พบว่าสิ่งสกัดหยาบจากพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิด สามารถยับยั้งการงอก 86 76 และ73 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ โดยมีการเจริญเติบโตของความยาวรากลดลงเท่ากับ 81 61 และ 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และความยาวต้นลดลง เท่ากับ 62 46 และ 32 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการทดสอบทางแอลลิโลพาธิคของแห้วหมู หญ้างวงช้าง และพญามุตติ กับพืชปลูกบางชนิด ได้แก่ เมล็ดผักบุ้ง คะน้า กวางตุ้ง ข้าวโพด และวัชพืชอื่น ได้แก่ เมล็ดหงอนไก่ป่า ต้อยติ่ง หญ้าปากควาย และหญ้ารังนก ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1.0 กรัมเทียบเท่าน้ำหนักแห้ง พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดหญ้าปากควาย หญ้ารังนก และหงอนไก่ป่า ได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมล็ดต้อยติ่ง 47 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดผักบุ้ง และเมล็ดข้าวโพดเท่ากับ 35 และ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการงอกของเมล็ดคะน้า และกวางตุ้ง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม
Creative Commons License