Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of monoclonal antibodies against Yersinia enterocolitica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ Yersinia enterocolitica
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Rengpipat
Second Advisor
Nanthika Khongchareonporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1108
Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) against Yersinia enterocolitica, a foodborne pathogen causing gastroenteritis and other complications known as yersiniosis, were produced and characterized. Hybridomas were produced by fusion NS-1 mouse myeloma cells with spleen cells of ICR mouse immunized with heat-killed and SDS-mercaptoethanol treated form of Y. enterocolitica ATCC 27729 or mixed with MU isolate. Screening of hybridomas producing antibody against Y. enterocolitica was performed by dot blotting. Twenty-five MAbs were obtained from five fusions and can be divided into 9 groups according to their specificities to several bacterial strains as determined by dot blotting. The first five groups of MAbs were specific only to Y. enterocolitica, but not recognized all isolates tested. MAbs in group 6 and group 7 reacted with all isolates of Y. enterocolitica tested and also showed cross-reaction with some Yersinia spp. and Edwardsiella tarda, especially for group 7. MAbs in group 8 and group 9 reacted with all isolates of Y. enterocolitica and Yersinia spp. as well as other Gram-negative bacteria which belong to Enterobacteriaceae. These MAbs recognized Y. entericolitica at molecular weight ranging from 10-43 kDa by Western blotting and could detect Y. enterocolitica within the range from approximately 106-108 CFU ml-1 by dot blotting depending on the group of MAbs. The major isotype of the MAbs was IgM and the remaining MAbs were determined as various groups of IgG isotypes. Some of MAbs produced in this study would be used as a tool in immunological-based methods for specific detection of Y. enterocolitica in food or clinical samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลิตและศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ Yersinia enterocolitica ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียในอาหารที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเยอซินิโอซิส ทำให้เกิดภาวะของกระเพาะอาหารและลำไส้อักเสบ รวมทั้งโรคแทรกซ้อนอื่นๆ เซลล์ไฮบริโดมาผลิตขึ้นโดยการหลอมรวมเซลล์มัยอีโลมา NS-1 กับเซลล์ม้ามของหนูทดลองสายพันธุ์ ICR ที่ปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันด้วย Y. enterocolitica สายพันธุ์ATCC 27729 เพียงอย่างเดียวหรือผสมรวมกับสายพันธุ์ MU ทั้งในรูปแบบคงสภาพและเสียสภาพ คัดเลือกเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่สร้างแอนติบอดีต่อ Y. enterocolitica โดยวิธี dot blotting จากการหลอมรวมเซลล์ทั้งหมด 5 ครั้ง ได้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีทั้งหมด 25 โคลน แบ่งออกเป็น 9 กลุ่ม ตามความจำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียที่ใช้ทดสอบซึ่งตรวจสอบโดยวิธี dot blotting โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอด 5 กลุ่มแรกมีความจำเพาะต่อ Y. enterocolitica เพียงอย่างเดียวเท่านั้น แต่ไม่สามารถจับแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวได้ทุกสายพันธุ์ที่นำมาทดสอบ โมโนโคนอลแอนติบอดีกลุ่มที่ 6 และ 7 มีความจำเพาะต่อ Y. enterocolitica ทุกสายพันธุ์ที่นำมาทดสอบ แต่แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับแบคทีเรียในสกุล Yersinia บางสายพันธุ์ รวมทั้งแสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ Edwardsiella tarda เฉพาะแอนติบอดีกลุ่มที่ 7 ในขณะที่โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีกลุ่มที่ 8 และ 9 มีความจำเพาะต่อ Y. enterocolitica และแบคทีเรียสกุล Yersinia ทุกสายพันธุ์ที่นำมาทดสอบ รวมทั้งแสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่อยู่ในวงศ์ Enterobacteriaceae แอนติบอดีทั้งหมดนี้แสดงความจำเพาะต่อแถบโปรตีนแอนติเจนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วง 10 ถึง 43 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี Western blotting และสามารถตรวจหา Y. enterocolitica ในช่วงพิสัย 106 ถึง 108 CFU ml-1 ด้วยวิธี dot blotting ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับแอนติบอดีในแต่ละกลุ่ม เมื่อตรวจสอบไอโซไทป์ของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีพบว่า แอนติบอดีส่วนใหญ่มีไอโซไทป์ IgM ส่วนที่เหลือถูกจัดจำแนกอยู่ในแต่ละสับไอโซไทป์ของไอโซไทป์ IgG โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีบางโคลนที่ผลิตได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในเทคนิคทางวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน เพื่อตรวจหาการปนเปื้อนของ Y. enterocolitica ในตัวอย่างอาหารหรือตัวอย่างทางคลินิกได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License