Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Attributes scaling for K-means algorithm controlled by misclassification of all clusters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีสเกลลักษณะประจำสำหรับขั้นตอนวิธีค่าเฉลี่ยเคควบคุมด้วยความผิดพลาดจากการจำแนกประเภทของทุกกลุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1085
Abstract
K-means clustering, one of the well-known distance-based clustering methods, is a very popular unsupervised machine learning using in various applications. Researchers try to integrate the concept of supervised learning to K-means clustering via attribute-scaling vector. With addition of this vector, K-means clustering can be supervised by the information of target class provided in the training set. In this thesis, we explore and determine the optimal attribute-scaled vector that minimizes the misclassification rate of the target class. This thesis uses the non-linear unconstrained optimization techniques in attribute-scaled space, called cyclic coordinate method and Hooke and Jeeves method. Our experiments show that both methods can provide the optimal scaling vectors which effectively reduce the misclassification error of supervised K-means clustering and lead to the effective supervised clustering in some data sets. For other data sets, the improvement of misclassification error is still achievable, but the error is too high suggesting that those datasets are not suitable to apply supervised clustering.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแบ่งกลุ่มค่าเฉลี่ยเค ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่รู้จักโดยทั่วไปในการแบ่งกลุ่มด้วยระยะทาง เป็นวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องแบบไม่มีผู้สอนที่เป็นที่นิยมมาก และใช้ในงานประยุกต์ต่างๆอย่างหลากหลาย มีงานวิจัยในอดีตที่จะรวมแนวคิดของการเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอนเข้าไปในการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบค่าเฉลี่ยเค โดยผ่านเวกเตอร์ที่สเกลลักษณะประจำ ด้วยการเพิ่มเวกเตอร์นี้ การแบ่งกลุ่มแบบค่าเฉลี่ยสามารถกำกับดูแลด้วยข้อมูลของชั้นเป้าหมายซึ่งได้จัดเตรียมไว้ในข้อมูลสอน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราค้นและเสาะหาเวกเตอร์สเกลลักษณะประจำที่เหมาะสมที่มีความผิดพลาดจากการจำแนกประเภทจากชั้นเป้าหมายต่ำที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้เทคนิคการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดไม่เชิงเส้นแบบไม่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับในปริภูมิของสเกลลักษณะประจำสองแบบคือ วิธีการพิกัดวัฐจักรและวิธีของฮุคและจีพส์ การทดลองของเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งสองวิธีให้เวกเตอร์สเกลที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งสามารถลดความผิดพลาดจากการจำแนกประเภทของการแบ่งกลุ่มค่าเฉลี่ยเคแบบมีผู้สอนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และยังนำไปสู่การจัดกลุ่มแบบมีผู้สอนที่ได้ผลกับข้อมูลบางชุด แต่ในบางชุดข้อมูล ความผิดพลาดไม่เปลี่ยนไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าชุดข้อมูลดังกล่าว ไม่เหมาะสมในการที่จะทำการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบมีผู้สอน
Creative Commons License