Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simultaneous gasification and reforming of biomass on Ni/Dolomite in fluidized bed
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แกซิฟิเคชันและรีฟอร์มิงพร้อมกันของชีวมวลบนนิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์ในฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Second Advisor
Fujimoto, Kaoru
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1025
Abstract
Pyrolysis of biomasses accompanied by its successive steam gasification to synthesis gas was studied by a Temperature Programmed Reaction (TPR) method. Tars were produced at 200-400 ℃ and little tars were produced above 400 ℃. Reactions of char, which was formed during pyrolysis of biomass, were subjected to the reactions with steam by Temperature Programmed Reaction (TPR) method. Gas formations started at around 600 ℃ and reached the maximum level about 830 ℃ irrespective of the low material and finished at 850 ℃. The main gaseous products of the char gasification were H₂, CO, CO₂ and lesser amount of CH₄. The carbon conversion in the fixed bed was around 62-77% in carbon basis. Among the four types (pine wood chip, bamboo, coconut and corncob), corncob was the most suitable biomass to be pyrolyzed. On the other hand, pine wood chip was more difficult to be pyrolized. The amount of char obtained in the pyrolysis was the largest for pine wood chip (28.2 wt%) and the smallest for corncob (21.7wt%) in dry basis. Simultaneous gasification and steam reforming of the biomass on Ni/dolomite catalyst in fluidized bed reactor were studied in the gaseous production in the one stage reactor. The parameters such as temperature, steam flow rate, biomass feed rate, gas flow rate for fluidization, oxygen flow rate and catalyst types were studied to produce the high gaseous products including tar elimination. The temperature at 780 ℃, steam flow rate of 222 mmol/h, gas flow rate for fluidization 450 ml/min and oxygen input 50 ml/min were found to be the suitable conditions. The Ni/Dolomite and the developed Ni/Dolomite were also studied about their performance. It can be confirm that Ni/Dolomite and the newly developed Ni-WO₃/Dolomite show high performance in biomass gasification. The various types of biomass (pine wood chip, coconut shell, bamboo, corncob and palm shell) were selected to study the difference of gas production in gasification and reforming.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไพโรไลซิสของชีวมวลตามด้วยแกซิฟิเซชั่นด้วยไอน้ำเพื่อผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้โปรแกรมควบคุมอุณหภูมิการเกิดปฎิกิริยา(TPR) ทาร์ถูกผลิตออกมาที่อุณหภูมิ 200-400 องศาเซลเซียส และที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ทาร์ถูกผลิตออกมาเล็กน้อย ปฏิกิริยาแกซิฟิเคชั่นของชาร์ที่ได้จากไพโรไลซิสของชีวมวลถูกศึกษาโดยใช้โปรแกรมควบคุมที่อุณหภูมิสูง จากการทดลองพบว่า แก็สผลิตภัณฑ์ (ไฮโดรเจน, คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์, คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และ มีเทนปริมาณน้อยๆ) เริ่มถูกปล่อยออกมาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส การแกซิฟายมากสุดที่อุณหภูมิ 830 องศาเซลเซียส จนกระทั่งที่อุณหภูมิ 850 องศาเซลเซียส ชาร์ถูกแกซิฟายจนหมด ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงคาร์บอนในเบดนิ่งมีค่าร้อยละ 62-77 โดยหลักคาร์บอนอ้างอิง ระหว่างชีวมวล 4 ชนิด (เศษไม้สน, ไม้ไผ่, กะลามะพร้าว และ ซังข้าวโพด) พบว่า ซังข้าวโพดสามารถไพโรไลซ์ได้ดีที่สุดและได้ปริทาณชาร์น้อยที่สุด (ร้อยละ 21.7) เศษไม้สนไพโรไลซ์ได้ยากที่สุดและได้ปริมาณชาร์มากที่สุด(ร้อยละ 28.2 โดยน้ำหนัก) แกซิฟิเคชั่นและการรีฟอร์มมิ่งไอน้ำโดยพร้อมกันของชีวมวลบนโดโลไมต์ที่มีปริมาณนิกเกิลสูงในฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดถูกศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ 1 เครื่อง ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา เช่น อุณหภูมิ, อัตราการป้อนไอน้ำ, อัตราการป้อนชีวมวล, อัตราการไหลของแก๊สสำหรับการเกิดฟลูอิดไดเซชั่นม อัตราการป้อนออกซิเจน, ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ถูกทำการศึกษาเพื่อผลิตแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ปริมาณสูงรวมถึงการกำจัดทาร์ พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 780 องศาเซลเซียส, อัตราการป้อนไอน้ำ 222 มิลลิโมลต่อชั่วโมง แก๊สสำหรับฟลูอิดไดเซชั่น 450 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เหมาะสมสำหรับการแกซิฟิเคชั่นและรีฟอร์มมิ่ง นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์ และ นิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์ที่เติมทังสเตน ถูกทำการศึกษา พบว่า นิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์ที่เติมทังสเตนมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการผลิตแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ ชีวมวลชนิดต่างๆ (เศษไม้สน, ไม้ไผ่, กะลามะพร้าว, ซังข้าวโพด และ กะลาปาล์ม) ถูกเลือกเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของแกซิฟิเคชั่นและรีฟอร์มมิ่งของชีวมวลแต่ละชนิด
Creative Commons License