Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of promoters on biomas gasification using nickel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวส่งเสริมต่อแกซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1023
Abstract
This research studied the preparation of Ni catalyst on dolomite support. The performance of an addition of catalyst was evaluated on the steam gasification of coconut shell and palm shell to produce syngas. The effects of parameters, such as calcination temperature, reaction temperature, steam per carbon (S/C) ratio, oxygen flow rate, and types of promoters, were investigated with the purpose of optimizing the gaseous products. The experimental works showed that Ni/Dolomite catalyst efficiently enhanced the refoming reaction and tar cracking. Futhermore, it was found that gaseous products were highly produced at temperature of 800 degrees celsius and (S/C) ratio of 0.95 At this condition, small amount of tar was found. Carbon conversion to gaseous products of coconut shell and palm shell were 81.25% and 78%, respectively. The effects of the types of promoters, such as Platinum, Cobolt, and Iron, on biomass gasification were also evaluated. The areas of interest were the effects of preparation methods which were impregnation and coprecipitation. It was found that catalyst preparation by impregnation method gave superior performance. The conclusion can be drawn from experiments that platinum promoter enhanced refoming reaction, iron promoted water gas shift reaction, and cobolt promoter favored methanation reaction. The addition of metal reduced cafbon deposition on Ni/Dolomite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลรองรับโดโลไมต์ โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำ เพื่อผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์จากชีวมวล 2 ชนิดคือกะลามะพร้าวและกะลาปาล์ม โดยศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อุรหภูมิการเผา อุณหภูมิปฎิกิริยา อัตราส่วนต่อคาร์บอน อัตราการป้อนออกซิเจน และผลของตัวส่งเสริม เพื่อผลิดแก๊สที่มีปริมาณสูง จากผลการทดลองตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์ จะช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงและการแตกตัวของทาร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอน 0.95 ได้ปริมาณแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์สูง และปริมาณทาร์ลดลงโดยร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ของกะลามะพร้าวและกะลาปาล์มคือ 81.25 และ 78 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของตัวส่งเสริมต่อแกซิฟิเคชันชีวมวลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์ ซึ่งได้แก่ แพททินัม โคบอลต์ และเหล็กโดยศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ผลของการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิธีการเคลือบฝังและการตกตะกอนร่วม พบว่าวิธีการเคลือบฝังจะให้สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีกว่าโดยวิธ๊การการตกตะกอนร่วม นอกจากนี้พบว่าตัวส่งเสริมมีผลต่อปฏิกิริยาต่าง ๆ ในแกซิฟิเคชันที่แตกต่างกันโดย แพททินัม สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิง เหล็กเร่งปฏิกิริยาชิฟท์ได้ดี และโคบอลต์เร่งปฏิกิริยามีเทนเนชัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมโลหะเป็นตัวส่งเสริมจะช่วยลดการเกาะติดคาร์บอนได้โดยแพททินัมลดการเกาะติดคาร์บอนบนนิกเกิล/โดโลไมต์ได้มากที่สุด
Share
COinS