Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative analysis of organic acids in aqueous extracts of Tamarindus Indica pulp and preparation of tamarind powders
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเกรดอินทรีย์ในน้ำสกัดมะขามและการเตรียมผงมะขาม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.810
Abstract
Tamarind (Tamarindus indica L.) has long been used in traditional medicine for several purposes such as antipyretic, antimicrobial and especially as a laxative for constipation. Organic acids in tamarind pulp are the laxative active component. This study aimed to quantitatively determine organic acids in tamarind pulps and prepare tamarind powder from tamarind pulp extracts with tamarind seed polysaccharide (TSP) as carrier. Organic acid contents in sour and sweet tamarind pulps were determined by HPLC. The results showed that tartaric acid was a major acid in sour tamarinds while tartaric acid and L-malic acid were the major acids in sweet tamarinds. The other minor organic acids were oxalic, citric, succinic and fumaric acids. High content of tartaric acid was found in sour tamarinds, “Priao-Yak" from Phetchabun (P) province and “Priao" from Nakhon Ratchasima (Khorat/K), whereas sweet tamarind “Sithong-nak" from Nakhon Ratchasima (Khorat/K) province contained the lowest content of tartaric acid. Tartaric acid contents in tamarind pulp between different tamarind cultivars were significantly different (P<0.05). The sweet tamarind “Sithong-nak" contained the highest content of oxalic acid, L-malic acid, fumaric acid and succinic acid; these values were significantly higher (P<0.05) than those of sour tamarinds. Tamarind pulp polysaccharide was extracted from tamarind pulp with hot water extraction, followed by acid-alcohol precipitation and Tamarind seed polysaccharide (TSP) was extracted from tamarind seed kernel with hot water, followed by ethanol precipitation. Sugar composition analysis of polysaccharide was determined by acid hydrolysis and HPLC. Tamarind pulp polysaccharide showed the presence of galacturonic acid rhamnose, xylose, arabinose, fructose and glucose/galactose, while tamarind seed polysaccharide showed the presence of xylose and glucose. FT-IR pattern of tamarind pulps polysaccharide was similar to that of commercially available pectin. TSP of sour and sweet tamarind at a concentration of 2% w/v in water exhibited a pseudoplastic flow behavior, increasing shear rate resulted in decreasing viscosity. Tamarind pulp extracts and tamarind seed polysaccharides were formulated to prepare tamarind powder by spray-drying technique. Tamarind powder formulation contained extracts of “Priao-Yak" and “Khantee" 15 g/L each, 1.35 g/L fructose, 0.45 g/L NaCl, 25 g/L maltodextrin, 5 g/L TSP and 0.3 g/L silicon dioxide in 1 L of DI water was prepared by spray drying. The product obtained was light yellow powder with 8.05+-0.02 %. moisture content. Tamarind powder product (10 g) was completely dispersed in 100 mL hot water in 10 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะขาม (Tamarindus indica L.) ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นยาสมุนไพรเป็นเวลานาน เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ต่างๆ เช่น ใช้ลดไข้ ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้เป็นยาระบายแก้อาการท้องผูก กรดอินทรีย์ในเนื้อมะขามเป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นยาระบาย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณกรดอินทรีย์ในน้ำสกัดเนื้อมะขาม และเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์ผงมะขามจากน้ำสกัดมะขามกับพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ของเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขาม การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดอินทรีย์ในมะขามเปรี้ยวและมะขามหวานด้วยเทคนิค HPLC ผลการทดลองพบว่ากรดทาร์ทาริกเป็นกรดที่พบมากในมะขามเปรี้ยว ขณะที่ กรดทาร์ทาริกและมาลิก เป็นกรดที่พบมากในมะขามหวาน ส่วนกรดอินทรีย์อื่นๆที่พบเป็นส่วนน้อยได้แก่ กรดออกซาลิก ซิตริก ซักซินิก และฟูมาริก เป็นต้น พบกรดทาร์ทาริกมีปริมาณสูงในมะขามเปรี้ยวยักษ์จากจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ และมะขามเปรี้ยวจากจังหวัดนครราชสีมา (โคราช) ขณะที่มะขามหวานพันธุ์ปลูกสีทองหนักจากจังหวัดนครราชสีมา มีปริมาณกรดทาร์ทาริกต่ำสุด ซึ่งปริมาณกรดทาร์ทาริกที่พบในมะขามแต่ละพันธุ์ปลูกมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) มะขามหวานพันธุ์ปลูกสีทองหนักมีปริมาณกรดออกซาลิก กรดซิตริก กรดฟูมาริกและกรดซักซินิกสูงที่สุด และมีปริมาณแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) เทียบกับมะขามชนิดเปรี้ยว ทำการสกัดพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเนื้อมะขามและเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามด้วยน้ำร้อน แล้วตกตะกอนด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ การตรวจสอบชนิดของน้ำตาลที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในพอลิแซคคาไรด์โดยวิธีการย่อยด้วยกรดและวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC พบว่าพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเนื้อมะขามมีน้ำตาลกรดกาแลคทูโรนิก แรมโนส ไซโลส อราบิโนส ฟรุกโตส และกลูโคส/กาแลกโทส เป็นองค์ประกอบ ส่วนพอลิแซคคาไรด์จากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามมีน้ำตาลไซโลสและกลูโคสเป็นองค์ประกอบ การเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบ FT-IR ของพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเนื้อมะขามกับเพคติน พบว่า มีรูปแบบ FT-IR คล้ายกัน พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขามที่ความเข้มข้น 2 % มีพฤติกรรมการไหลเป็นแบบซูโดพลาสติก เมื่อเพิ่ม shear rate ความหนืดจะลดลง การเตรียมผงมะขามด้วยวิธีพ่นแห้ง จากน้ำสกัดเนื้อมะขามและพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ของเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขาม ผงมะขามพ่นแห้งในตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำสกัดเนื้อมะขามเปรี้ยวยักษ์ และ เนื้อมะขามหวานขันตีอย่างละ 15 กรัม/ลิตร, น้ำตาลฟรุกโตส 1.35 กรัม/ลิตร, โซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.4 กรัม/ลิตร, มอลโตเดกซ์ตริน 25 กรัม/ลิตร,พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์จากเนื้อในเมล็ดมะขาม 5 กรัม/ลิตร และซิลิคอนไดออกไซค์ 0.3 กรัม/ลิตรใน 1 ลิตรของน้ำดีไอโอไนซ์ พบว่าได้ผงมะขามมีลักษณะเป็นอนุภาคละเอียด ผงแห้งสีมีเหลืองนวล มีปริมาณความชื้น 8.05+-0.02 % เมื่อผสมผงมะขาม 10 กรัมในน้ำร้อน 100 มิลลิลิตร ผงมะขามกระจายในน้ำได้หมดภายใน 10 นาที
Share
COinS