Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytoremediation of diesel contaminated soil by jack bean Canavalia sp. Inoculated with rhizobium and arbuscular mycorrhiza
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดีเซลโดยใช้ถั่วพร้า canavalia sp.ที่ใส่เชื้อไรโซเบียมและอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerada Wongsomboondee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1064
Abstract
Phytoremediation is the outstanding way to remediate the diesel contaminated soil for both environmental and economic reasons but there is a major concern about the low bioavailability. Therefore the use of symbiosis of plants and microorganisms in order to stimulate the phytoremediation should be considered. In this study, phytoremediation of diesel contaminated soil by Canavalia sp. inoculated with rhizobium and arbuscular mycorrhiza ( AM) was established. The AM fungi were isolated and cultivated in sorghums for inoculums production. Canavalia sp. was biostimulated in non contaminated soil with only AM at 10, 20, 50 or 100 spores or 10 g rhizobium or the mixture of both microorganisms. The results after three months inoculation showed that the presence of AM and rhizobium in soil significantly stimulated the growth of Canavalia sp. and increased % AM infection. Analysis of diesel contaminated soil after treating with Canavaria sp. co-inoculated with 100 spores AM with 10 g rhizobium resulted in the decrease of diesel contaminated in soil. In addition, hydrocarbon products of diesel oil were also detected in plant shoots but very little in roots. This phenomenon proved that the phytoaccumulation was occurred and played a role in diesel contaminated removal of soil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดด้วยพืชเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้ได้ผลดีในการบำบัดดินที่ปนเปื้อนเมื่อคำนึงถึงความเป็นไปได้ทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่สิ่งสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการบำบัดด้วยพืชคือ อัตราการเจริญของพืชในบริเวณที่มีการปนเปื้อนนั้นค่อนข้างต่ำ แต่ทั้งนี้พืชอาจอยู่ร่วมกันแบบพึ่งพาอาศัยกันกับจุลชีพ เพื่อให้พืชสามารถเจริญและบำบัดดินที่ปนเปื้อนได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการบำบัดดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดีเซลโดยใช้ถั่วพร้า Canavalia sp. ที่ใส่เชื้อไรโซเบียมและอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา ทำได้โดยการคัดแยกอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซาแล้วเพาะเลี้ยงในข้าวฟ่าง จากนั้นจึงกระตุ้นการเจริญของถั่วพร้าในดินที่ไม่ปนเปื้อนด้วยอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา ปริมาณ 10 20 50 หรือ 100 สปอร์ หรือ ไรโซเบียม 10 กรัม เพียงอย่างเดียว หรือใส่ทั้งอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซาและไรโซเบียม สามเดือนภายหลังการปลูกเชื้อปรากฏว่าการใส่อาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซาและไรโซเบียมในดินสามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญของถั่วพร้าและเพิ่มเปอร์เซ็นต์การติดเชื้ออาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา จากการวิเคราะห์น้ำมันดีเซลที่ปนเปื้อนในดินหลังจากการบำบัดด้วยถั่วพร้า ที่ปลูกเชื้อด้วยอาบัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา 100 สปอร์ ร่วมกับไรโซเบียม 10 กรัม พบว่าให้ผลในการลดปริมาณน้ำมันดีเซลที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เป็นส่วนประกอบของน้ำมันดีเซลในต้นพืช แต่พบน้อยมากในราก แสดงถึงการเกิดการสะสมสารปนเปื้อนในพืช ซึ่งถือเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการกำจัดน้ำมันดีเซลที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน
Creative Commons License