Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of 14-3-3 genes from black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon on osmotic regulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของยีน 14-3-3 จากกุ้งกุลาดำในการควบคุมออสโมลาริตี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Pongsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1062
Abstract
The cDNAs encoding two different isoforms of 14-3-4 protein, namely 14-3-3A and 14-3-3B, were identified from the Penaeus monodon EST database. Sequence analysis revealed a complete coding sequence (CDS) of 14-3-3A while a partial sequence of 14-3-3B was obtained. In this study, we attempt to isolate a complete CDS of 14-3-3B cDNA using 5' Rapid Amplification of cDNA Ends (5' RACE) and reverse transcription (RT)- PCR. However, the complete CDS of 14-3-3B was not successfully isolated although several conditions were applied. This trouble was probably due to a strong secondary structure at the 5' end of 14-3-3B mRNA. A phylogenetic analysis of 14-3-3 sequences suggested that P. monodon 14-3-3A was closely related to 14-3-3 Zeta isotype whereas the 14-3-3B was more closely related to 14-3-3 Epsilon isotype. The effect of salinity on mRNA expression of the two isoforms of P. monodon 14-3-3 was determined in shrimp gill using a semi-quantitative RT-PCR. It was found that shrimps reared under low salinity (3ppt) showed higher expression of 14-3-3B mRNA than those acclimatized at high salinity (25 and 40 ppt). A significant decrease in the mRNA level of 14-3-3B was observed in shrimp transferred from 3 ppt to 40 and 25 ppt while the mRNA level of 14-3-3A remained unchanged or slightly changed over the salinity range tested. The results suggest that 14-3-3B probably plays a role in hypo-osmotic regulation in P. monodon. Interestingly, it was found that not all shrimp samples collected from different farms, expressed 14-3-3B isoform but shrimps that expressed 14-3-3B were more tolerant to sudden salinity transfer than those that did not. The cumulative mortalities of shrimps expressing 14-3-3B from two shrimp groups from farm I (Tamai district) was about 23 % and 57 % in day4 after low salinity stress while those of shrimps not expressing the gene in the two groups from farm II (Lamsing district) were 100 %. In addition, knockdown of 14-3-3B gene by RNA interference (RNAi) resulted in a significant decrease in total ATPase activity in shrimp gill suggested that 14-3-3B might be involved in the regulation of ATPase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากฐานข้อมูล EST ของกุ้งกุลาดำพบยีน 14-3-3 จำนวน 2 ไอโซฟอร์ม คือ 14-3-3A และ 14-3-3B จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนพบว่า 14-3-3A ประกอบด้วยรหัสสร้างโปรตีนที่ครบสมบูรณ์ ขณะที่ 14-3-3B ยังไม่ได้รหัสที่สมบูรณ์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พยายามหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์ของยีน 14-3-3B จากกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยวิธี 5' RACE และ RT-PCR อย่างไรก็ตามไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จในการหาลำดับ นิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สมบูรณ์แม้ว่าจะได้พยายามปรับสภาวะต่างๆในการทดลอง สาเหตุอาจเกิดจากโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิที่แข็งแรงที่ปลาย 5' ของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของ 14-3-3B จากการวิเคราะห์ phylogenetic tree ของยีน 14-3-3 พบว่ายีน 14-3-3A จากกุ้งกุลาดำมีความคล้ายกับ 14-3-3 Zeta isotype ส่วนยีน 14-3-3B นั้นมีความคล้ายกับ 14-3-3 Epsilon isotype มากกว่า จากการศึกษาผลของความเค็มน้ำต่อการแสดงออกของยีน 14-3-3 โดยเทคนิค semi-quantitative RT-PCR พบว่า ยีน 14-3-3B มีระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงที่สุดในเหงือกของกุ้งที่เลี้ยงที่ระดับความเค็มน้ำต่ำที่ 3 ส่วนในพัน เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับกุ้งเลี้ยงที่ระดับความเค็มน้ำ 25 และ 40 ส่วนในพัน พบการแสดงออกที่ลดลงของยีน 14-3-3B เมื่อย้ายกุ้งจากการเลี้ยงที่ความเค็มน้ำต่ำไปเลี้ยงที่ความเค็มสูง สำหรับระดับการแสดงออกของยีน 14-3-3A เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกุ้งที่เลี้ยงในระดับความเค็มน้ำทั้ง 3 ระดับดังกล่าว ไม่พบความแตกต่างหรือพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเพียงเล็กน้อย และน่าสนใจที่พบว่ามีกุ้งบางกลุ่มเท่านั้นที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน 14-3-3B โดยกุ้งกลุ่มนี้สามารถปรับตัวในสภาวะเครียดจากความเค็มน้ำต่ำได้ดีกว่ากุ้งที่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของยีน 14-3-3B เมื่อทำการย้ายกุ้งจากระดับความเค็มน้ำ 40 ส่วนในพัน ไปยังน้ำระดับความเค็ม 3 ส่วนในพันเป็นระยะเวลา 4 วัน พบว่ากุ้งกลุ่มที่ไม่มีการแสดงออกของยีน 14-3-3B มีอัตราการตายในสองกลุ่มจากฟาร์มอำเภอแหลมสิงห์ที่ตรวจสอบเป็น 100 % ในขณะที่กุ้งกลุ่มที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนมีอัตราการตายเพียง 23 % ในกลุ่มแรก และ 57 % ในกลุ่มที่สองจากฟาร์มอำเภอท่าใหม่ นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อทำการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน 14-3-3B ด้วยเทคนิค RNA interference (RNAi) พบว่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ ATPase ลดลง แสดงว่ายีน 14-3-3B น่าจะมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ATPase
Creative Commons License