Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมอนุภาคระดับนาโนของซิลิกา/พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตคอมพอสิตผ่านการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of silica/poly(methyl methacrylate) composite nanoparticles via differential microemulsion polymerization
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.930
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การเตรียมอนุภาคระดับนาโนของซิลิกา/พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตคอมพอสิตผ่านการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชัน โดยใช้โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต และ 2,2’ เอโซบิสไอโซบิวทิโรไนไตร์ลเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแอนไอออนิก และสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบละลายในน้ำมัน ตามลำดับ ด้วยการป้อนเมทิลเมทาคริเลตมอนอเมอร์ทีละหยดเข้าไปในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์โดยใช้ช่วงระหว่างการหยดสั้นมาก อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของสารลดแรงตึงผิว/เมทิลเมทาคริเลตมอนอเมอร์มีค่าต่ำถึง 1/70 ซึ่งอนุภาคของนาโนซิลิกาได้ถูกเตรียมผิวก่อนด้วยสารคู่ควบประเภท 3-เมทาคริลอกซีโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีซิเลนเพื่อปรับปรุงการยึดเกาะระหว่างผิวของอนุภาคซิลิกาและพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต โดยอนุภาคของนาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบหาขนาดอนุภาค ร้อยละผลได้ และสัณฐานวิทยา ผลการทดลอง พบว่า อนุภาคระดับนาโนของซิลิกา/พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตคอมพอสิตมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยประมาณ 40 นาโนเมตร โดยมีพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเคลือบบนผิวของซิลิกามากถึงร้อยละ 49-66 โดยน้ำหนัก ทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับปริมาณนาโนซิลิกาที่ผ่านการเตรียมผิวที่ใส่เข้าไปในระบบของดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to prepare silica (SiO2)/poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) composite nanoparticles via in situ differential microemulsion polymerization process. Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) and 2,2' azobis (isobutyronitrile) (AIBN) were used as an anionic surfactant and oil soluble initatior, respectively. The methyl methacrylate monomer feed into the reactor was provided in very small drops and the time interval between drops was very short. The weight ratio of the surfactant/methyl methacrylate monomer was as low as 1/70. Nano-SiO2 particles were first treated with 3-methacryloxypropyl trimethoxysilane (MPTMS) coupling agent to improve the particle-PMMA interfactial adhesion. The obtained composite nanoparticles were investigated for their particle size, %yield and morphology. The results showed that the nanocomposite particles had an average particle size about 40 nm. As much as 49-66% by weight of PMMA was coated on the silica surface depend on the amount of the pretreated nano-SiO2 in the differential microemulsion system.
Creative Commons License