Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รัฐไทยกับการนำนโยบายแรงงานต่างด้าวไปปฏิบัติ : ศึกษากรณีแรงงานประมง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The thai State and Policy Implementation on Migrant Workers : A Case Study of Fishery Migrant Workers in Samutsakorn
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล ทับจุมพล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.792
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการนำนโยบายแรงงานต่างด้าวไปปฏิบัติ และเพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขปัจจัยของความสำเร็จและล้มเหลวในการนำนโยบายแรงงานต่างด้าวไปปฏิบัติ ซึ่งการทำวิจัยได้มุ่งเน้นศึกษานโยบายสวัสดิการสังคมที่มีผลกระทบต่อแรงงานต่างด้าว ได้แก่ นโยบายด้านการจดทะเบียนแรงงาน นโยบายด้านคุ้มครองแรงงาน นโยบายด้านสาธารณสุข และนโยบายด้านการศึกษา วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยทำโดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก โดยครอบคลุมกลุ่มประชากรเป้าหมายและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในการให้ข้อมูลจากภาครัฐ ผู้ประกอบการ/ นายจ้างเรือประมง ภาคเอกชน และแรงงานต่างด้าว ในพื้นที่จังหวัดสมุทรสาครเท่านั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้การนำนโยบายของภาครัฐด้านสวัสดิการสังคมต่อแรงงานต่างด้าวไปปฏิบัติไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จนั้น มาจากปัจจัยของภาครัฐในการกำหนดนโยบายเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่สุด เนื่องจากรัฐมีแนวคิดและมุมมองที่ให้ความสำคัญต่อมิติด้านความมั่นคงเป็นหลัก จึงทำให้การนำนโยบายด้านสวัสดิการสังคมต่อแรงงานต่างด้าวไปปฏิบัติไม่สามารถคุ้มครองแรงงานต่างด้าวได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the process of policy implementation on migrant workers; and to analyse the conditional factors for success and failure of such policy. The study particularly emphasises social welfare policies that have direct impacts on migrant workers. Some examples include the workers registration policy, workers protection policy, public health policy and education policy. The method used in this study is composed of documents collection and in-dept interviews. The interviews cover both target samples and related people from the public sector, entrepreneurs, fishery employers, NGOs workers and Burmese migrant workers in Samut Sakorn province. The findings of this research reveal that the key contributing factors which enable the unsuccessful policy implementation on migrant workers depend mostly upon the policy formulation of the Thai state. This is because the state’s perspectives mainly concern on security dimension. As a result, the social welfare policy implementation on migrant workers is unable to protect migrant workers.
Creative Commons License