Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการและการทดแทนประชากรปูแสม Neoepisesarma mederi (H. Milne Edward, 1853) ในป่าชายเลนอ่าวปากพนังจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and recruitment of grapsid crabs Neoepisesarma mederi (H. Milne Edward, 1853) in Pak Phanang mangrove forests, Nakhon Si Thammarat province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉราภรณ์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ณิฏฐารัตน์ ปภาวสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.923
Abstract
การศึกษาพัฒนาการและการทดแทนประชากรปูแสมสกุล Neoepisesarma ในบริเวณป่าชายเลนปลูกที่มีอายุต่างกัน 2 แห่งในอ่าวปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม 2548 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2549 พบลูกปูแสม Neoepisesarma mederi เป็นชนิดเด่น รองลงมาได้แก่ปูแสม Grapsidae spp.1 และ Grapsidae spp.2 ความหนาแน่นของปูแสมมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละบริเวณที่ทำการศึกษาโดยพบความหนาแน่นสูงสุดในป่าชายเลนปลูกอายุ 14 ปี คลองอ้ายฮ้อซึ่งเป็นแหล่งประมงปูแสมที่สำคัญในบริเวณอ่าวปากพนัง เมื่อนำ Neoepisesarma mederi (H.Milne Edwards, 1853) จากป่าชายเลนอ่าวปากพนังมาเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการที่ความเค็ม 25 psu และอุณหภูมิ 28-32 องศาเซลเซียส โดยให้โรติเฟอร์และอาร์ทีเมียเป็นอาหารลูกปู พบว่าพัฒนาการของปูแสมชนิดนี้ประกอบด้วยระยะ zoea 4 ขั้น ระยะ megalopa 1 ขั้น และระยะวัยรุ่น รูปร่างลักษณะลูกปูระยะ zoea ของ N. mederi คล้ายคลึงกับลูกปูระยะ zoea ในปูแสมชนิดอื่นคือ บริเวณ carapace จะไม่มี lateral spines โดยมีจำนวน setae บน endopods ของ maxillule, maxilla และ maxilliped คู่ที่2 ในระยะ zoea I เป็น 1+5, 5 และ 0+1+4 ตามลำดับ setae บน basis ของ maxilliped คู่ที่1 (2,2,3,3) และ maxilliped คู่ที่2 (1,1,1,1) แสดงลักษณะร่วมของปูในสกุล Neoepisesarma ส่วนลูกปูระยะ megalopa มี carapace เป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยม ผิวเรียบ ความกว้างและความยาวของ carapace มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ด้านหน้าของ carapace แคบ ส่วนปูวัยรุ่นมี carapace เป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยม และที่ขอบด้านข้างของ carapace มีรอยหยัก 2 ซี่ ศึกษาความหนาแน่นของลูกปูและอัตราการทดแทนที่ในระยะต้นของปูแสม N. mederi ในบริเวณป่าชายเลนคลองโก้งโค้ง (ป่าปลูกอายุ 20 ปี) และคลองอ้ายฮ้อ (ป่าปลูกอายุ 16 ปี) ทำการตรวจวัดปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมของน้ำและเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำเพื่อหาปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ และศึกษาองค์ประกอบของแพลงก์ตอนพืชและแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ที่เป็นอาหารของลูกปู พบความหนาแน่นของลูกปูแสมชนิด N. mederi ในระยะ zoea ในช่วง 0-72,034 ตัวต่อน้ำ 100 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ระยะ megalopa มีความหนาแน่น 0-81ตัวต่อน้ำ 100 ลูกบาศก์เมตร และระยะ young crab มีความหนาแน่น 1-6 ตัวต่อตารางเมตร พัฒนาการของลูกปูในทั้งสองบริเวณใช้เวลาประมาณ 2 เดือนจากระยะ zoea ถึงระยะ young crab ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความหนาแน่นของลูกปูแสม N. mederi คือ ปริมาณอาหาร ความเค็ม และลักษณะทางกายภาพของแหล่งที่อยู่โดยความหนาแน่นของลูกปูระยะ zoea แปรผันตามความเค็มส่วนความหนาแน่นของลูกปูระยะ megalopa แปรผกผันกับปริมาณอาหาร ได้แก่ คลอโรฟิลล์_เอ และแพลงก์ตอนสัตว์ขนาดเล็กที่เป็นอาหาร ส่วนความชุกชุมของลูกปูระยะ young crab มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางกายภาพของแหล่งที่อยู่โดยเฉพาะสัดส่วนของอนุภาคดินเหนียวในดินตะกอน ซึ่งปัจจัยต่างๆ ดังกล่าวในคลองอ้ายฮ้อมีค่าเหมาะสมกว่าในคลองโก้งโค้งทำให้การทดแทนประชากรของปูแสม N. mederi ในบริเวณคลองอ้ายฮ้อสูงกว่าบริเวณคลองโก้งโค้ง ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงถึงสภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีการแปรผันสูงในรอบปีจึงควรมีการศึกษาในระยะเวลายาวนานกว่า 2 ปี เพื่อติดตามการทดแทนประชากรในธรรมชาติ แนวทางการอนุรักษ์ประชากรปูแสมในอ่าวปากพนังคือ กำหนดพื้นที่ห้ามทำการประมงสำหรับเป็นแหล่งทดแทนระยะต้นของแสมในธรรมชาติเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการทดแทนประชากรปูแสมที่เข้าข่ายการประมงต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Development and recruitment of grapsid crabs genus Neoepisesarma in two mangrove plantations of different ages in Pak Phanang Estuary, Nakhon Si Thammarat Province was studied from October 2005 to December 2006. Of the three species of larval of grapsid crabs in the genus Neoepisesarma found in the area, Neoepisesarma mederi was the dominant species with Grapsidae spp.1 and Grapsidae spp.2 in respective order. Highest density of grapsid crabs were observed in the mangrove plantation of 14 years old at Ai-hor area which is the most important fishing ground for grapsid crabs. Larval development of a mangrove sesarmid crab, Neoepisesarma mederi (H.Milne Edwards, 1853) from Pak Phanang mangrove was studied under laboratory conditions of 25 psu and 28-32 ํC. The feeding zoea and megalopa were fed with rotifer and 12 h. Artemia, repectively. The complete developmental stages consist of four zoeal stages, one megalopal and a juvenile stage (first crab). Morphologically, the zoea larvae of N. mederi shared the common characters to those of other species in the family Grapsidae: no lateral carapace spines and the formulation of setae on the endopods are 1+5, 5 and 0+1+4 for the maxillule, the maxilla and the second maxilliped, respectively. The setal formula on the basis of the first (2,2,3,3) and the second (1,1,1,1) maxilliped indicates the uniform pattern in this genus. The megalopa stage is distinguished by its quadrangular carapace, smooth dorsal surface of carapace nearly equal length and width and anteriorly narrowing of carapace. The carapace of first crab is quadrangular with 2 teeth on the lateral margin. The densities and recruitment of early stages of N. mederi were studied in two replanting mangroves in Gong Kong canal (20-yeared replanting mangrove) and Ai-hor canal (16-yeared replanting mangrove). Physico-chemical parameters of water column were measured in situ and samplers were collected for analyses of phytoplankton composition as well as chlorophyll a biomass and composition of zooplankton, the major food resources for crab larvae. The abundances of zoeal and magalopa larvae of N. mederi were in the range of 0 – 72,034 ind./100 m3 and 0 – 81 ind./100 m3, respectively. The young crab of this species was found in much lower density of 1-6 ind./100 m3. Peak abundances of young crab occurred about 2 months after the peaks of zoea I. Abundance of food items, salinity and substrate type were the important environmental parameters affecting the abundance and recruitment of N. mederi larvae and young crab . Zoeal abundance varied with the salinity which was higher in Ai-hor canal while the abundance of megalopa larvae increased with the decrease in chlorophyll a and the density of small-size zooplankton. The abundance of young crab was related to physical characteristic of microhabitats in particular the proportion of sand particle in the sediment. The texture of sediment in Ai-hor mangrove contained more sand than that of the Gong Kong mangrove. These made the Ai-hor mangrove more suitable for the recruitment of N. mederi larvae than Gong Kong mangrove. The present study indicated the variability of environmental parameters on yearly basis thus the long term study over the time scale of 2 years on the recruitment of this crab is recommended. Conservation measure as the result from this study was to set up no-fishing area for natural breeding and recruitment ground of this grapsid crab in order to increase the recruitment of this crab.
Share
COinS