Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทรรศนะของพุทธศาสนาเถรวาทต่อปรัชญาการศึกษาของจอห์น ดิวอี้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Theravada Buddhism views toward the philosophy of education of John Dewey
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน
Second Advisor
วิทย์ วิศทเวทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1841
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปรัชญาพื้นฐานและปรัชญาการศึกษาของพุทธศาสนาเถรวาทกับจอห์น ดิวอี้ และเพื่อพิสูจน์ความเห็นของนักการศึกษาบางท่านที่มองว่า ปรัชญาการศึกษาของพุทธศาสนาเถรวาทกับปรัชญาการศึกษาของจอห์น ดิวอี้นั้นมีความสอดคล้องกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในด้านปรัชญาพื้นฐาน ดิวอี้เชื่อในความเป็นจริง ความรู้ และคุณค่าว่าเป็นสิ่งสัมพัทธ์ เปลี่ยนแปลงไม่คงที่ และไม่มีเป้าหมายที่สมบูรณ์ตายตัว โลกและสังคมมนุษย์จึงเปลี่ยนแปลงไป และไม่มีอะไรคงอยู่เป็นนิจนิรันดร์ ส่วนพุทธศาสนาเชื่อในหลักความเป็นจริง ความรู้ และคุณค่าว่าเป็นสิ่งสมบูรณ์ ถึงแม้ว่า โลก ชีวิตและสรรพสิ่งจะเป็นไปตามธรรมดาของหลักอนิจจัง แต่ก็ยังมีสัจจธรรมบางอย่างซึ่งมีอยู่โดยความเป็นสิ่งสมบูรณ์ คงที่ และเป็นนิจนิรันดร์ ด้านปรัชญาการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การที่ดิวอี้เชื่อหลักปรัชญาพื้นฐานที่ว่าความเป็นจริงเป็นสิ่งสัมพัทธ์ เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเงื่อนไขหรือปัจจัยแวดล้อมของชีวิตและสังคม การศึกษาจึงมีลักษณะที่ไม่ตายตัวและเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตาม ซึ่งทำให้กระบวนการพัฒนาผู้เรียนของดิวอี้ไม่เน้นเนื้อหาความรู้ แต่เน้นเครื่องมือและวิธีการเข้าถึงความรู้ การศึกษาจึงต้องจัดตามความสำคัญแห่งปัจจัยผู้เรียน ได้แก่ ความสนใจ และความถนัด เป็นต้น ซึ่งถือเป็นการศึกษาที่เน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลาง ส่วนพุทธศาสนา เชื่อในหลักสัจจธรรมที่สัมบูรณ์ ส่งผลให้กระบวนการพัฒนาผู้เรียนดำเนินไปเพื่อมุ่งสู่จุดมุ่งหมายคือสัจจธรรมที่สัมบูรณ์ จึงถือเป็นการศึกษาที่ยึดสัจจธรรมหรือความรู้ที่แท้เป็นศูนย์กลาง ผลการศึกษาสรุปว่า ปรัชญาการศึกษาของจอห์น ดิวอี้ กับปรัชญาการศึกษาของพุทธศาสนาแตกต่างกัน เพราะเชื่อในหลักปรัชญาพื้นฐานที่แตกต่างกัน ดิวอี้เชื่อในหลักความเป็นจริงแบบสัมพัทธนิยม การศึกษาจึงจัดเพื่อให้เด็กเรียนรู้ที่จะเผชิญกับโลกที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ไม่มีอะไรเป็นสิ่งสมบูรณ์ ไม่มีอะไรเป็นนิจนิรันดร์ และไม่มีหลักอะไรให้มนุษย์ยึดถือเป็นสรณะได้ ส่วนพุทธศาสนาเชื่อในหลักความเป็นจริงแบบสัมบูรณนิยม ยอมรับในสิ่งซึ่งเป็นสัจจธรรม และใช้เป็นหลักให้มนุษย์ได้ยึดถือเป็นสรณะในการดำเนินชีวิต เพื่อนำพาไปสู่ความสงบและสันติสุขที่แท้จริงได้ การศึกษาจึงควรดำเนินไปตามแนวทางแห่งวัตถุประสงค์นี้ ซึ่งถือเป็นข้อพิสูจน์ได้ว่า ความเห็นของนักการศึกษาบางท่านที่มองว่าปรัชญาการศึกษาของจอห์น ดิวอี้กับพุทธศาสนาเถรวาทสอดคล้องกันนั้น ไม่เป็นความจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to analyze the fundamental philosophy of education of John Dewey and Theravada Buddhism to verify some educators’ belief that these two schools of educational philosophy are congruent. The research findings reveal that regarding the fundamental philosophy, Dewey believes in the relative truth, knowledge, and values that are always dynamic, shifting and not absolute or constant. The world and human society are forever changing and nothing remains permanent. Buddhist philosophy of education, however, believes in the absolute truth, knowledge and values. Although the world, living things and all elements are governed by the concept of impermanence (Anicca), there are certain truths that remain forever absolute, permanent and lasting. Regarding the philosophy of education, the research found that since Dewey believes in the fundamental philosophy of relative truth that alters with the changing conditions and factors in the environment of social life and society, education is, therefore, not constant but changeable. For this reason, Dewey’s development process for learners focuses on providing appropriate tools and access to knowledge rather than on its contents. For Dewey, education is a learner-centered process that must be provided according to the significant attributes of the learners such as their interests and aptitudes. On the other hand, Buddhist philosophy of education believes in an absolute truth (Sacca Dhamma) and its development process for learners is geared toward the attainment of such truth. Education for Buddhism, thus, focuses on the absolute truth or wisdom. In summary, the research found that the philosophy of education of John Dewey and Buddhism are not the same because they are based on different fundamental philosophy. With emphasis on relative truth, Dewey’s goal of education is to prepare children to live in a changing, non-lasting and impermanent world where there are no absolutes to depend upon. With emphasis on absolute and permanent truth (Sacca Dhamma) that will guide men to true peace and happiness, the goal of education in Buddhism is a means to achieve to these ends. These findings disprove the belief that the philosophy of education of John Dewey and Theravada Buddhism are congruent.
Creative Commons License