Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จีเนติกอัลกอริทึมแบบเน้นความสนใจในตัวหลายเส้นทางเชิงลึกสำหรับภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.130
Abstract
Image restoration, such as single image super-resolution (SISR), is a long-established low-level vision issue that intends to regenerate high-resolution (HR) images from low-resolution (LR) input counterparts. While state-of-the-art image super-resolution models are based on the well-known convolutional neural network (CNN), many self-attention-based or transformer-based experiment attempts have been conducted. They have shown promising performance on vision problems. A powerful baseline model based on the swin transformer adopts the shifted window approach. It enhances the capability by restricting the model to compute the self-attention function only on non-superimpose local windows while enabling cross-window relations. However, the architecture design is manually fixed. Therefore, the results are not achieving optimal performance. This work presents a genetic algorithm-based deep multi-route self-attention network for single image super-resolution (GA-MRSA). The genetic algorithm (GA) is introduced to discover the more suitable number of filters and layers. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed optimization technique can produce an SR image with a maximum progressive PSNR of 0.14 dB and an average of 0.06 dB in the testing datasets compared to the state-of-the-art.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียว คือกระบวนการที่ตั้งใจจะสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงขึ้นมาใหม่จากอินพุตที่มีความละเอียดต่ำจำนวนหนึ่งภาพ แม้ปัจจุบันนี้มีงานวิจัยการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียวโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันนัล แต่โมเดลที่ใช้กลไกเน้นความสนใจในตัวเองหรือแบบทรานสฟอร์มเมอร์นั้นก็เริ่มเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวางและถูกนำมาศึกษา ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการแก้ปัญหางานทางด้านภาพ งานวิจัยอ้างอิงของเราคือการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียวโดยใช้ซวินทรานสฟอร์มเมอร์ โดยงานดังกล่าวประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการเลื่อนหน้าต่างและเน้นความสนใจในตัวบนหน้าต่างเฉพาะแห่งที่ไม่ซ้อนทับกัน พร้อมหาความสัมพันธ์ข้ามหน้าต่างด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกแบบอัลกอริทึมนี้ใช้การปรับค่าแบบคงตัว เพื่อให้ได้ค่าเหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอจีเนติกอัลกอริทึมแบบเน้นความสนใจในตัวหลายเส้นทางเชิงลึกสำหรับภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียว โดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรมค้นหาจำนวนฟิลเตอร์และเลเยอร์ที่เหมาะสม ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่นำเสนอในการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งมีคุณภาพในเชิงค่าพีเอสเอ็นอาร์ได้สูงสุดถึง 0.14 เดซิเบล และ 0.06 เดซิเบลโดยเฉลี่ย กับฐานข้อมูลทดสอบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการที่ทันสมัยในปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License