Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของการตอบสนองเชิงกลของเซลล์ขนในหูชั้นในที่เชื่อมต่อกันแบบมีทิศทางตรงกันข้าม
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yuttana Roongthumskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.309
Abstract
Hair cells are specialized receptors that detect mechanical forces in the auditory and vestibular systems of vertebrates. In vivo hair-cell bundles are typically anchored to an overlying structure which provides mechanical coupling between neighboring hair cells. Cooperativity between hair bundles has been previously proposed to have strong effects on signal detection. While the coupling of hair cells with the same polarity as those in the auditory organs has been extensively studied, the dynamics of hair cells with opposite polarity in the vestibular system and the inner ear of lizards remain unexplored. In this study, we aim to investigate the dynamics of two hair cells arranged with opposite polarity under a coupling spring using a mathematical model previously proposed to describe hair bundle motility. We focused on three scenarios: spontaneous dynamics, responses to sinusoidal force stimulation, and responses to step force stimulation. Through our analyses, we showed that the coupling force applied to each hair cell by the coupling element served as an additional force that modulated the individual cell's dynamics. Notably, when coupled with opposite polarity, the coupling force counteracted the applied constant force, which affected the hair cell's operating point. Under sinusoidal force stimulation, the coupling force oscillated at twice the frequency of the driving force. This oscillatory force could affect the response of the coupled hair bundle at the driving frequency, leading to reduced responses at high force amplitudes and frequencies below the resonance frequency. This phenomenon could improve the hair cell's compressive nonlinearity and frequency selectivity. Furthermore, we observed that the coupling force increased the responses to positive step forces while decreasing responses to negative forces. Our study contributes to the understanding of coupled hair-bundle dynamics which could play important roles in the signal detections by the vestibular systems and inner ear of lizards.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ขนในหูชั้นในของสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังมีหน้าที่ตรวจจับแรงภายนอก เช่น เสียงในระบบการได้ยิน และความเร่งในระบบการทรงตัว โดยเซลล์ขนแต่ละเซลล์จะมีความไวต่อแรงในทิศทางหนึ่งๆเท่านั้น โดยทั่วไป เซลล์ขนในหูชั้นในจะถูกตรึงเข้ากับเนื้อเยื่อโดยรอบซึ่งทำหน้าที่เชื่อมต่อเซลล์ขนใกล้เคียงเข้าด้วยกัน งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ทำนายว่าการทำงานร่วมกันของเซลล์ขนสามารถเพิ่มความไวต่อสัญญาณภายนอกได้ งานวิจัยดังกล่าวศึกษาการทำงานร่วมกันของเซลล์ขนที่มีทิศทางเดียวกัน ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองของกลุ่มเซลล์ขนในระบบการได้ยิน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาผลจากการเชื่อมต่อกันของเซลล์ขนที่สามารถตรวจจับแรงในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกัน ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการจัดเรียงเซลล์ขนในระบบการได้ยินของกิ้งก่ารวมทั้งระบบการทรงตัวของสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังทุกชนิด ในงานวิจัยนี้เรามุ่งศึกษาพลวัตของเซลล์ขนสองเซลล์ที่สามารถตรวจจับแรงในทิศทางตรงข้ามกันที่มีการเชื่อมต่อกันด้วยสปริงโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ปรับปรุงจากแบบจำลองที่อธิบายการทำงานของเซลล์ขนเดี่ยว โดยศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของระบบเซลล์ในสามกรณี ได้แก่ กรณีไม่มีแรงภายนอก กรณีที่ระบบถูกกระทำโดยแรงรูปไซน์ และกรณีที่ระบบถูกกระทำโดยแรงแบบขั้นบันได จากการวิเคราะห์ผลจากแบบจำลองโดยวิธีเชิงตัวเลขพบว่า เราสามารถพิจารณาระบบเป็นเซลล์ขนเดี่ยวที่ถูกกระทำโดยแรงเนื่องจากสปริงที่เชื่อมต่อเซลล์ขนทั้งสอง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อจุดปฏิบัติการ (Operating point) ของเซลล์ โดยทำให้ระบบสามารถเกิดการสั่นได้เองได้ง่ายขึ้น ในกรณีที่ระบบของเซลล์ขนถูกกระทำโดยแรงภายนอกรูปไซน์ พบว่าแรงจากการเชื่อมมีขนาดเปลี่ยนแปลงกับเวลาด้วยความถี่เป็นสองเท่าของแรงภายนอก แรงดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อขนาดของการตอบสนองที่ความถี่ของแรงภายนอก โดยการลดการตอบสนองเมื่อแรงภายนอกมีแอมปลิจูดสูงหรือมีความถี่น้อยกว่าความถี่มูลฐานของเซลล์ ปรากฎการณ์นี้บ่งชี้ว่าการตอบสนองของระบบมีความไม่เชิงเส้นสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังอาจเพิ่มความสามารถในการแยกแยะความถี่ของเซลล์ขนได้อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ เราพบว่าการเชื่อมต่อของเซลล์มีผลต่อขนาดการตอบสนองต่อแรงแบบขั้นบันได โดยเพิ่มขนาดการตอบสนองต่อแรงในทิศทางของการเปิดช่องไอออนของเซลล์ และลดขนาดการตอบสนองต่อแรงในทิศทางปิดช่องไอออน งานวิจัยนี้เพิ่มพูนความเข้าใจในการเชื่อมต่อระหว่างเซลล์ขนซึ่งอาจมีส่วนสำคัญในการตรวจจับแรงภายนอกของระบบทรงตัวและหูชั้นในของกิ้งก่ำ
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.