Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การให้ความร้อนด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟและกระตุ้นด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไชต์เพื่อเปลี่ยนผักตบชวาให้เป็นถ่านกัมมันต์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Noroiaki Sano
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.92
Abstract
Activated carbon was successfully synthesized form dried water hyacinth via KOH activation with microwave irradiation. Resultant activated carbon with large specific surface area can be produced using microwave irradiation for 1 minute which was consumed less time than conventional heating method that consumed 1 hour. Microwave irradiation can be a strategic way to improve uniform and quick heating to prepare porous carbons by inducing dipole rotation in atomic scale and creating a frictional force between atoms and molecules within heated material so that volumetric heating inside the heated material is realized. The BET analysis shown that the activated carbon, derived by KOH activated with microwave irradiation for 1 minute with mass radio of potassium hydroxide to carbonized water hyacinth at 3:1, possessed a large specific surface area of 1,073 m2 g-1-carbon. Furthermore, methods for adding water into activation system was also studied. Specific surface area of activated carbon prepared by using both wet nitrogen gas and wet impregnation possessed specific surface area of 208 m2 g-1-carbon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ถ่านกัมมันต์จากผักตบชวาโดยใช้การกระตุ้นด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซต์และให้ความร้อนด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการนำคลื่นไมโครเวฟเข้ามาช่วยในขั้นตอนการกระตุ้นยังช่วยลดเวลาที่ใช้เหลือเพียง 1 นาที จากระบบปกติที่ทำในเตาไฟฟ้าจะต้องใช้เวลาในการกระตุ้นถึง 1 ชั่วโมง เพราะการกระตุ้นด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟก่อนให้เกิดความร้อนอย่างสม่ำเสมอในวัตถุที่ให้ความร้อน อีกทั้งอัตราการให้ความร้อนยังเร็วกว่าการให้ความร้อนด้วยเตาไฟฟ้าแบบทั่วไป นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษายังพบว่าปริมาณของถ่านกัมมันต์และอัตราส่วนของธาตุคาร์บอนในถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้ยังลดลงตามเวลาที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นและปริมาณโพแทสเวียมไฮดรอกไซต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากการให้ความร้อนด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟเป็นเวลา 1 นาที และใช้อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซต์กับผักตบชวาที่ผ่านการคาร์บอไนเซชั่นที่ 3 ต่อ 1 มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะเป็น 1,073 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมคาร์บอน กระบวนการเติมน้ำเข้าสู่ระบบในขั้นตอนกระตุ้นเป็นอีกปัจจัยที่ถูกนำมาศึกษาและพบว่าถ่านกำมันต์ที่เตรียมได้จากการให้ความร้อนด้วยคลื่นไมโครเวฟและเติมน้ำด้วยการเตรียมให้แก็สไนโตรเจนมีความชื้นร่วมกับการแช่ในสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซต์มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะเป็น 208 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมคาร์บอน
Creative Commons License