Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบสโมสรนักศึกษาแห่งใหม่: การรื้อฟื้นประวัติศาสตร์และความทรงจำของมหาวิทยาลัยย่างกุ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chomchon Fusinpaiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.17
Abstract
This research focuses on redesigning the demolished student union building located at the University of Yangon, which has a significant political history. As the University of Yangon campus and its buildings hold important histories and memories of student lives at various points throughout time, the social and cultural values that students possessed in the past and the historical significance of the University of Yangon are studied in-depth. Further, these values and significant memories are revived in the new, contemporary student union design. Literature reviews, archival materials, drawings, photos and on-site observations are used to analyze the campus and its buildings. Additionally, case studies of contemporary architecture that deal with important past histories and case studies of student union projects are chosen to better understand contemporary design approaches. By reinterpreting the past historical values in the new student union during the contemporary period, this study will revive its fading significant history and memories of the University of Yangon and student union for both current and future generations. The methodologies used in this study can also be applied in other contemporary projects with significant histories.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการออกแบบสโมสรนักศึกษาแห่งใหม่ของมหาวิทยาลัยย่างกุ้งแทนที่สโมสรเดิมที่มีความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ด้านการเมืองของประเทศพม่าเป็นอย่างสูง แต่ถูกรื้อลงโดยรัฐบาลทหารเนื่องจากวิทยาเขตและอาคารของมหาลัยย่างกุ้งเป็นสถานที่แห่งประวัติศาสตร์และความทรงจำสำคัญของเหล่านักศึกษาในหลายช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเชิงลึกในเรื่องคุณค่าทางสังคมการเมืองและวัฒนธรรมของอาคารในอดีตรวมถึงความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ของมหาวิทยาลัยย่างกุ้ง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นคุณค่าและความทรงจำสำคัญเหล่านี้จะได้รับการฟื้นฟูผ่านการออกแบบอาคารสโมสรนักศึกษาแห่งใหม่นี้ การวิเคราะห์วิทยาเขตและอาคารของมหาวิทยาลัยจะใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ผสมผสานการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การค้นคว้าเอกสารจดหมายเหตุ ภาพวาด ภาพถ่าย ภาพร่าง และสำรวจพื้นที่จริง นอกจากนี้กรณีศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมร่วมสมัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติศาสตร์สำคัญและกรณีศึกษาของโครงการสโมสรนักศึกษานี้ล้วนได้รับการคัดเลือกเพื่อเข้าใจแนวทางการออกแบบร่วมสมัยได้ดียิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะสามารถฟื้นฟูประวัติศาสตร์และความทรงจำล้ำค่าที่กำลังจางหายไปของมหาวิทยาลัยย่างกุ้งและสโมสรนักศึกษา เพื่อคนรุ่นปัจจุบันและรุ่นต่อไปในอนาคตผ่านการตีความคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ของสโมสรนักศึกษาขึ้นใหม่ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สามารถนำ ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับโคตรการร่วมสมัยชิ้นอื่นๆที่มีประวัติสำคัญได้เช่นกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.