Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการการศึกษาต่อเนื่องของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Needs for continuing education of professional nurses in training center hospitals
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัลลภา เทพหัสดิน ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.254
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความต้องการการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาต่อเนื่องของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ และเปรียบเทียบความต้องการและความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางการพยาบาล ของพยาบาลระดับวิชาชีพ ที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ 14 แห่ง ในประเทศไทย โดยจำแนกกลุ่มประชากรเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ (1) จำแนกตามภูมิภาค ตามสถานที่ตั้งของโรงพยาบาล (2) จำแนกตามตำแหน่งหน้าที่ และ (3) จำแนกตามระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติงาน ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งเป็นชั้น และสุ่มแบบมีระบบ เครื่องเมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือแบบสอบถามซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขึ้นเองโดยศึกษาจากตำราและเอกสารการวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง แล้วนำไปปรึกษาผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิก่อนที่จะนำไปทดสอบกับพยาบาลทุกตำแหน่ง เพื่อแก้ไขแบบสอบถาม แล้วจึงนำไปใช้จริง ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถาม 621 ชุด ไปยังโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ทั้ง 14 แห่ง ได้รับแบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์นำมาวิเคราะห์ 558 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 89.8 หลังจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลแล้ว ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดยใช้ไคสแควร์ สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. ผลจากการสำรวจความต้องการการศึกษาต่อของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์พบว่าพยาบาลมีความเห็นว่าการปฏิบัติงานในปัจจุบันมีความจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม “มาก" ถึงร้อยละ 91.9 และส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการการศึกษาต่อเนื่องโดยเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 90.7 2. การเปรียบเทียบความต้องการและรูปแบบความต้องการการศึกษาต่อเนื่องของพยาบาล ได้ผลดังนี้ 2.1 พยาบาลในแต่ละภูมิภาคตามสถานที่ตั้งของโรงพยาบาล ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงสอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 2.2 พยาบาลในแต่ละตำแหน่งหน้าที่มีความต้องการการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง สาขาวิชาที่ต้องการ และลักษณะการการศึกษาวิชาชีพพยาบาล แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานของการวิจัยที่ตั้งไว้ 2.3 พยาบาลที่มีระยะเวลาการปฏิบัติงานแตกต่างกัน มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง สาขาวิชาที่ต้องการ และลักษณะการศึกษาวิชาชีพ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 2.4 จากสมมุติฐานการวิจัยที่ว่า “พยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์แต่ละภูมิภาค มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการศึกษาต่อเนื่องไม่แตกต่างกัน" ปรากฏว่าความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 0.05 จึงไม่เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 2.5 จากสมมุติฐานการวิจัยที่ว่า “พยาบาลที่มีตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงานแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการศึกษาต่อเนื่องแตกต่างกัน" ปรากฏว่าความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการศึกษา มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงตรงตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 2.6 พยาบาลที่มีระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานแตกต่างกัน ได้มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการศึกษาในลักษณะต่าง ๆ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 จึงเป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานการวิจัยที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the needs in continuing education of professional nurses at Training Center Hospitals and to compare their needs and opinions concerning patterns of continuing education in nursing. The Subjects of 621 professional nurses in fourteen Training Center Hospitals in Thailand were selected by stratified and systematic random sampling. The Subjects were devided into three groups according to (1) location of the Training Center Hospitals (2) present position, and (3) length of nursing experience. A set of questionnaires was constructed by the researcher after consulting eleven experts and having pre-tested the instrument with nurses in Saraburi Training Center Hospital of 621 questionnaires sent out, 558 questionnaires (89.8 percent) were returned. The data were analyzed by using frequency, percentage and the Chi Square test. The Major Findings 1. The survey of needs in continuing education of the Training Center Hospital professional nurses revealed that 91.9 per cent of the nurses believed it was necessary to continue their study, and 90.7 per cent expressed their desire for continuing education. 2. Comparing the nurses’ needs and patterns of continuing education, the result of survey showed: 2.1 No statistical significance at the 0.05 level was found in needs for continuing education of Training Center Hospital nurses in different regions of the country. Therefore, the hypothesis was retained. 2.2 The opinions of nurses in different positions concerning need to continue their study, were statistically significant difference at the 0.05 level, therefore, the hypothesis was accepted. 2.3 The opinions of nurses with different lengths of time in nursing profession regarding needs to continue their study were statistically significant difference at the 0.05 level. Therefore, the hypothesis was accepted. 2.4 The hypothesis stated “there is no difference in nurses’ opinions concerning the patterns of continuing education between nursing groups working in different Training Center Hospitals in each region." The result showed a statistically significant difference at the 0.05 level. So the hypothesis was rejected. 2.5 The hypothesis stated “nurses with different positions have different opinions concerning the patterns of continuing education". The result showed a statistically significant difference in nurses’ opinions concerning the patterns of continuing education at the 0.05 level, so this hypothesis was retained. 2.6 The hypothesis stated “nurses with different lengths of time in nursing profession have different opinions concerning the patterns of continuing education." The result showed a statistically significant difference in nurses’ opinions concerning the patterns of continuing education at the 0.05 level. Therefore, the hypothesis was aceepted.
Creative Commons License