Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายความเชื่อมโยงโดยวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกสำหรับการนำยามาหาข้อบ่งใช้ในโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.105
Abstract
There is still no effective treatment for type 2 diabetes, which has been on the rise for years. By repositioning current medications for new indications, drug repurposing can aid in the discovery of novel medications. Deep learning has recently been applied to this problem via link prediction utilizing a graph representation that learns from either the structure of a graph or the semantic meaning of entity text. However, because they used a single representation as the basis for their work without making any model improvements, earlier attempts still had restricted performance. In this study, we suggest a new deep-learning approach for the drug repurposing of entities associated with type 2 diabetes. Transformer, a current deep learning network, serves as the foundation of our model's architecture. Regarding our link prediction in the graph, each entity is embedded utilizing both (1) structural information embedded from the node and its neighbor nodes and (2) semantic information retrieved from its name and descriptions. The experiment was conducted using type 2 diabetes data gathered from PubMed and UMLS Metathesaurus. The findings demonstrated that our combined model can outperform other models that only contain a single module, i.e. StAR and HittER, by exhibiting an increase of 77.17% on the mean reciprocal rank score for the drug discovery task. Finally, using the model for drug repurposing, we can identify several medications that may be employed to treat type 2 diabetes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เป็นโรคเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นมาอย่างยาวนานและปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการค้นพบการรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคดังกล่าวให้หายขาดได้ การนำยามาหาข้อบ่งใช้ใหม่ (drug repurposing) จากคลังยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคอื่น ๆ จึงเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญในการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จากการค้นคว้าที่ผ่านมาพบว่ามีการนำวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (deep learning) มาประยุกต์ใช้โดยใช้การทำนายความเชื่อมโยง (link prediction) จากตัวแทนข้อมูลกราฟ (graph representation) ทั้งโครงสร้างของกราฟและข้อความแยกกัน เป็นเหตุให้สมรรถนะของโมเดลค่อนข้างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการนำโมเดลที่ได้จากการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกมาพยากรณ์ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างยากับการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 โดยโมเดลใหม่นี้พัฒนาขึ้นจากโมเดล transformer ที่เป็นโมเดลการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การพัฒนาโมเดลในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการฝังตัวแทนข้อมูลกราฟจาก (1) โครงสร้างของกราฟฝังจากข้อมูลการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างโหนดกับโหนดรอบข้าง และ (2) ข้อมูลเชิงความหมายที่สกัดจากชื่อและคำอธิบายของโหนด โดยทำการทดลองบนข้อมูลของโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่เรียกค้นจากฐานข้อมูล PubMed และ UMLS Metathesaurus พบว่าผลลัพธ์ของโมเดลใหม่นี้ที่นำตัวแทนข้อมูลกราฟทั้งสองมาวิเคราะห์นั้นมีค่าประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าจากโมเดลดั้งเดิมร้อยละ 77.17 ตามระดับคะแนน mean reciprocal rank โดยการวัดความสามารถในการค้นพบยา (drug discovery) กล่าวคือมีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าโมเดลที่ใช้ตัวแทนข้อมูลเพียงประเภทเดียว เช่น StAR หรือ HittER เมื่อนำโมเดลที่ได้มาจำแนกหาข้อบ่งใช้ใหม่ของยาในการรักษาโรคเบาหวาน พบว่ารายการยาที่ได้จากโมเดลนี้มีความเหมาะสมในการรักษาโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.