Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายเครดิตเรทติ้งของบริษัทโดยใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pittipol Kantavat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.97
Abstract
Corporate credit rating has an important role in reducing asymmetric information between investors and borrowers and assisting investors as a signal of the entities’ performance and creditworthiness for making appropriate investment decisions in a company’s assets. The economic distress has negatively affected various businesses and resulted in company rating transitions. This led to a problem in adjusting investment strategy and a serious loss as there is a lack of time between officially announced credit rating transitions and real transition. This study provides alternative methods for credit rating prediction by applying machine learning models; Support Vector Machine (SVM), Linear Regression, and Deep Neural Network (DNN). The result has shown that the Deep Neural Network model presents the comparable performance to other models.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดอันดับเครดิตองค์กรมีบทบาทสำคัญในการลดข้อมูลที่ไม่สมมาตรระหว่างนักลงทุนและผู้กู้ และช่วยเหลือนักลงทุนโดยแสดงถึงของประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินธุรกิจและความน่าเชื่อถือขององค์กร เพื่อให้นักลงทุนสามารถตัดสินใจลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ของบริษัทได้อย่างเหมาะสม สถานการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจได้ส่งผลลบต่อภาคธุรกิจต่างๆ และยังส่งผลให้อันดับเครดิตของบริษัทเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการปรับกลยุทธ์การลงทุนและนำไปสู่การขาดทุน เนื่องจากมีช่องว่างระหว่างระยะเวลาในการประกาศการเปลี่ยนแปลงอันดับเครดิตอย่างเป็นทางการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงอันดับเครดิตจริง งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอทางเลือกในการทำนายอันดับเครดิตโดยใช้โมเดลการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่อง เช่น Support Vector Machine (SVM), Linear Regression และ Deep Neural Network (DNN) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดล Deep Neural Network นำเสนอประสิทธิภาพได้ดีเทียบเท่ากับโมเดลการเรียนรู้อื่น
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 203
    • Abstract Views: 37
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.