Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จักกวาฬทีปนี กัณฑ์ที่ 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cakkavaladipani chapter V
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.408
Abstract
คัมภีร์จากกวาฬทีปนี เป็นคัมภีร์ภาษาบาลีที่แต่งขึ้นเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2063 โดยพระภิกษุไทยแห่งอาณาจักรลานนา นามว่า พระสิริมังคลาจารย์ เนื้อเรื่องทั้งหมดแบ่งเป็น 6 กัณฑ์ ความยาว 10 ผูกใบลาน หรือประมาณ 480 หน้าใบลาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นงานวิจัยต่อเนื่องในชุดคัมภีร์ จักกวาฬทีปนี ซึ่งมีผู้ทำวิจัยไว้แล้ว 2 ท่าน คือ กัณฑ์ที่ 1-2-3 และ กัณฑ์ที่ 4 เฉพาะกัณฑ์ที่ 5 นี้มีชื่อว่าภูมินิทเทส พรรณนาภูมิ 2 คือ อบายภูมิและเทวภูมิ อบายภูมินั้น ประกอบด้วย นิรยะ ติรัจฉานโยนิ เปรตวิสัย และอสุรกาย ส่วนเทวภูมินั้น ประกอบด้วย กามาวจร รูปาวจร และอรูปาวจร นอกจากนี้ยังมีอสุรกถา พรรณนาความเป็นมาอย่างพิสดารของอสูร เทวดาในดาวดึงส์ พิภพ และพรหมกถา เรื่องของพรหมเป็นเรื่องสุดท้าย เนื้อเรื่องในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท บทที่ 1 บอกวิธีการการวิจัยและรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับต้นฉบับที่นำมาสอบชำระ บทที่ 2 เป็นคัมภีร์จักกวาฬทีปนี กัณฑ์ที่ 5 ที่ค้นคว้าสอบชำระจากต้นฉบับต่าง ๆ แล้ว บทที่ 3 เป็นคำและข้อความที่ใช้ต่างกันในแต่ละต้นฉบับ บทที่ 4 เป็นเนื้อเรื่องในกัณฑ์ที่ 5 ที่แปลเป็นภาษาไทย บทที่ 5 เป็นข้อสรุปเสนอแนะ ส่วนภาคผนวก เป็นรายชื่อเฉพาะและคำจำแนกประเภทที่มีกล่าวไว้ในเนื้อเรื่องของกัณฑ์ที่ 5 ทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cakkavaladipani is a Pali text composed in the Lanna kingdom in about A.D. 1520 by Phra Sirimangalacariya, a Thai monk. The text is divided into 6 chapters and written on approximately 480 pages of palm leaves (240 folios). The content is divided into 6 chapters and written on 10 bundles of palmleaf manuscripts. This thesis is an outcome of a research work on Cakkavaladipani chapter V continuing the former research work previously undertaken on chapters I, II, III and IV by other stents. The fifth chapter named Bhuminiddeso describes two bhumis or places which are classified as the four apayabhumis or bad places, namely : niraya or hell, tiracchanayoni, peta or places of ghosts and asurakaya, and nineteen deva bhumis. These places are called kamavacaras, sixteen rupavacaras and four arupavacaras. Other-wise, it mentions asurakatha or stories about asuras and devas in details. The subject matter of this thesis is divided into 5 chapters. The first serves as an introduction, discussing the problem leading to this research, the method of research. It further gives a description of the manuscripts of Cakkavaladipani chapter V and the special features of different manuscripts of this Pali text. The second chapter is an edition of the text. The third chapter is the variant readings. The translation of the edited text of Cakkavaladipani chapter V is given in the fourth chapter. The fifth chapter offers conclusions and suggestions for future research. The list of proper names from Cakkavaladipani chapter V is given in the appendix.
Share
COinS