Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของหัวหน้าหมวดพลานามัยในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of the heads of health and physical education department in Bangkok metroplitan secondary schools
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ เพียรชอบ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.144
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและหน้าที่ของหัวเหน้าหมวดวิชาพลานามัยในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ โดยส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาและครูในหมวดวิชาพลานามัยในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 81 โรงเรียน โดยแบ่งเป็น หัวหน้าหมวดวิชา โรงเรียนละ 1 คน รวม 81 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนมา 76 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 93 ครูในหมวดวิชา โรงเรียนละ 2 คน รวม 162 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนมา 148 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 91 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยใช้ค่าที แล้วนำเสนอในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่า คุณลักษณะที่ต้องการของหัวหน้าหมวดวิชาพลานามัยคือ ควรเป็นผู้มีอายุระหว่าง 31-35 ปี มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีประสบการณ์ทางการสอนมาก่อนอย่างน้อย 5 ปี เป็นผู้มีความรับผิดชอบ มีเหตุผล มีความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง ยอมรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้อื่น หนักแน่นมั่นคง การตัดสินใจดี มีมนุษยสัมพันธ์ มีระเบียบในการทำงาน สามารถแบ่งงานให้ทุกคนได้รับผิดชอบและทำงานเต็มความสามารถของแต่ละคน มีการปรับปรุงงานอยู่เสมอ มีความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ มีลักษณะความเป็นผู้นำ และเป็นผู้มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อวิชาชีพ บทบาทและหน้าที่ที่สำคัญของหัวหน้าหมวดคือ การร่วมกับครูอาจารย์ในหมวดวิชาจัดวางแผนงานของหมวดวิชาแล้วเสนอต่อฝ่ายวิชาการ การแบ่งงานให้ครูอาจารย์โดยมอบหมายอำนาจหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบโดยตรงให้แต่ละคนตามความเหมาะสมเพื่อให้เกิดความรู้สึกเป็นเจ้าของงานร่วมกัน การยกย่องและเสนอความดีความชอบของครูอาจารย์ในหมวดวิชาต่ออาจารย์ใหญ่หรือต่อบุคคลอื่น ๆ เพื่อเป็นการให้กำลังใจในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the roles of the heads of health and physical education department in Bangkok metropolitan governmental secondary schools. Questionnaires were constructed and sent to 81 head departments and 162 teachers who taught physical education in governmental secondary schools in Bangkok. Ninety-three percent of head departments’ questionnaires and ninety-one percent of teachers’ questionnaires were returned. The results indicated that the ideal head departments should have a Bachelor degree, 31-35 years of age and had an experience in these field not less than five years. He should have leadership personality such as self-responsibility, self-confident, stable and able to make the decision promptly, also he should have a good human relationship, able to accept the suggestions or criticizm, good knowledge in management particularly concerning the jobs distribution and jobs decentralization as well. The most important roles and functions of the heads of the health and physical education department, according to this study, were : planning all the works with the other staff members in the department before submitting to the academic affairs, delegating and assigning works and authority, commensurating with those works to staff members, providing the atmosphere so that all staff members had a sense of belonging, and recognizing a successful and efficient works so that staff members’ morale could be maintained and promoted.
Share
COinS