Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อรุณวดีสูตร : การตรวจชำระและการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Arunavati Sutta : an edition and a critical study
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี ฬาพานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.559
Abstract
ในการนิพนธ์ไตรภูมิพระร่วง พญาลิไทได้อ้างถึงคัมภีร์อรุณวดีสูตร เป็นที่มาของข้อมูลเบื้องต้น เนื่องจามคัมภีร์นี้ยังไม่มีใครตรวจชำระหรือพิมพ์มาก่อนเลย ถ้าหากมีการตรวจชำระก็ย่อมจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อวงการศึกษาภาษาบาลีเป็นอย่างยิ่ง ผู้วิจัยได้ตรวจสอบต้นฉบับเขียนอย่างละเอียด ๖ ฉบับ ซึ่งมีอยู่ในหอสมุดแห่งชาติ พบว่าภาษาบาลีในคัมภีร์อรุณวดีสูตรเป็นภาษาที่ง่ายและชัดเจน ประดับด้วยอลังการพอควร หลังจากที่ได้ตรวจชำระแล้วผู้วิจัยได้จัดแปลคัมภีร์นี้เป็นภาษาไทย เพื่อประโยชน์แก่ผู้สนใจจะศึกษาต่อไป คัมภีร์อรุณวดีสูตรนี้กล่าวถึงจักรวาลหรือโลกธาตุว่า ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของมนุษย์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยทวีปทั้งสี่ คือ ปุพพวิเทห อุตตรกร กุรุ ชมพู และอมรโคยานทวีป ข้างล่างชมพูทีปเป็นนรก และชั้นที่อยู่สูงกว่ามนุษย์ขึ้นไปเป็นที่อยู่ของเทวดาและพรหม นอกจากนี้ยังได้กล่าวถึงการเริ่มต้นและการสิ้นกัปป์อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In composing Trai-Phum-Pra-Ruang, Pya-Li-Thai refered to Arunavati sutta as one of his authorities. This Arunavati Sutta, unfortunately, has so far not been edited nor published. The present researcher feels that an edition of the text should be useful an welcome by those engaged in the study of Buddhism and of Pali in Southeast Asian Countries. That being the case, the researcher has now prepared an edition of this Arunavati Sutta by collating 6 manuscripts which are preserved at the National Library of Thailand. It is found that the Pali language in the Arunavati Sutta is straightforward and clear, with poetical onaments or embellishment scattered throughout the work. A translation of the text follows the edition of the text. Sources of the information contained in the Sutta are also quoted. The text describes the universe as being a realm of various levels of beings. One part is composed of 4 great continents inhabited by man. Below this are hells where sinful beingsnare to be punished. Above the world of man is the heaven, the dwelling of Davas. Above this is the highest sphere of existence, the abode of Brahmas. The text also describes the beginning and the end of the Kappa or universal aeons.
Creative Commons License