Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่อง กาฬะเกษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of Kalaket
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประคอง นิมมานเหมินท์
Second Advisor
พิทูร มลิวัลย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.398
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มุ่งจะวิเคราะห์วรรณคดีอีสานเรื่องกาฬะเกษ ในด้านลักษณะเนื้อเรื่อง ตัวละคร แนวความคิดทางสังคม และคุณค่าทางวรรณคดี โดยเปรียบเทียบเนื้อเรื่องและความสัมพันธ์ กับวรรณคดีเรื่องการะเกดฉบับอื่น ๆ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ แบ่งเป็น 6 บท ในบทนำ กล่าวถึงสภาพทั่วไปของท้องถิ่นภาคอีสาน จุดมุ่งหมาย และขอบเขตของการวิจัย บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเนื้อเรื่อง และความสัมพันธ์ของวรรณคดีอีสานเรื่องกาฬะเกษ กับบทกล่อมเด็กการะเกด บทละครเรื่องการะเกด บทละครเรื่องพยาจิงโจ้ วรรณคดีเรื่องการะเกดของชาวปักษ์ใต้ และบทละครโทรทัศน์และภาพยนตร์เรื่องการะเกด บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงประเภทของเรื่อง ลักษณะเนื้อเรื่อง และตัวละครของวรรณคดีอีสานเรื่องกาฬะเกษ บทที่ 4 กล่าวถึงแนวความคิดทางสังคม ในวรรณคดีอีสานเรื่องกาฬะเกษ บทที่ 5 เป็นการศึกษาคุณค่าทางวรรณศิลป์ ของวรรณคดีอีสานเรื่องกาฬะเกษ โดยพิจารณาด้านฉันทลักษณ์และภาพพจน์ บทสุดท้าย เป็นการสรุปผลการวิจัยว่า วรรณคดีอีสานเรื่องกาฬะเกษ มีลักษณะเป็นโรมานซ์ หรือนิทานทรงเครื่องจักร ๆ วงศ์ ๆ แบบนิทานชาดก มีความไพเราะทางสำนวนโวหารมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับพระโพธิสัตว์ แสดงหลักธรรมในการครองชีวิต และแสดงความมีวัฒนธรรมของชาวอีสานด้วย นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะว่า ผู้สนใจจะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณคดีอีสานเรื่องกาฬะเกษ กับนิทานทรงเครื่อง หรือนิทานชาดกเรื่องอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is an analytical study of Kalaket, a literary work of the Northeastern part of Thailand. The analysis deals with the content, actors, social background and literary values. A comparative study of Kalaket with other versions in content and relations is also undertaken. The research is devided into 6 chapters. The first one gives a general information on the geography of the Northeast, the aim and the extent of the work. Chapter 2 deals with a comparative study of various versions of Kalaket : lullaby, Lakhon Nok, play, and television and movie scripts. Chapter 3 discusses type, content, and characters of Kalaket of the Northeast. Chapter 4 goes on social concepts in Kalaket, the literature of the Northeast. Chapter 5 describes literary values in the forms of prosody and figures of speech. The last chapter is a conclusion of the study that Kalaket of the Northeast is both a romance and religious story. It abounds in beautiful expressions. The content concerns with the Bhodhisatva and Dharma is emphasized in the way of living. The story also depicts Northeastern culture. The author suggests that a further comparative study of Kalaket with other romances and religious literatures could be taken.
Creative Commons License