Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ทฤษฎีจริยศาสตร์ของ อาร์. เอ็ม. แฮร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of R.M. Hare's ethical theory
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทย์ วิศทเวทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.551
Abstract
จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาถึงความคิดที่สำคัญๆ ของทฤษฏีจริยศาสตร์ของ อาร์. เอ็ม. แฮร์. ในเรื่องความหมายและหน้าที่ของศัพท์หรือประโยคจริยะ และเรื่องการอ่างเหตุผลทางจริยะของแฮร์ ว่ามีลักษณะที่สำคัญเป็นอย่างไร มีความสมเหตุสมผลหรือไม่ และมีความสำคัญต่อวิชาจริยศาสตร์อย่างไรบ้าง ผลของการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่า สำหรับแฮร์แล้วหน้าที่หลักของศัพท์จริยะไม่ได้ใช้เพื่อบรรยายข้อเท็จจริง แต่ใช้เพื่อยกย่องสิ่งหรือการกระทำอย่างหนึ่ง หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งเป็นการแนะนำทางให้เลือก ความหมายของประโยคจริยะมีลักษณะ 2 ประการ คือมีความหมายเป็นการบัญญัติ หรือเป็นคำสั่ง และสามารถทำให้เป็นสากลได้ การอ้างเหตุผลทางจริยะสำหรับ แฮร์ สามารถเป็นไปได้อย่างมีความสมเหตุสมผลโดยมีพื้นฐานอยู่บนการใช้ความหมายของศัพท์จริยะอย่างสอดคล้องกันโดยตลอด และเป็นไปเพื่อที่จะหาหลักจริยะอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งเพื่อเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับสถานการณ์นั้น การตัดสินว่าจะยอมรับการกระทำที่เกิดจากประโยคจริยะได้หรือไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับความปรารถนาของผู้นั้นเป็นหลัก การวิจัยนี้จะได้ข้อสรุปว่าทฤษฎีจริยศาสตร์ของแฮร์มีความสำคัญต่อวิชาจริยศาสตร์ในฐานะเป็นทฤษฏีที่วิเคราะห์ถึงหน้าที่ ความหมายของศัพท์จริยะ และการอ้างเหตุผลทางจริยะได้อย่างมีความสมเหตุสมผลดีกว่าทฤษฏีอารมณ์นิยม แต่สำหรับในด้านของการตัดสินว่าการกระทำอย่างหนึ่งในตัวมันเองแล้ว ถูกหรือผิดหรือไม่ซึ่งเป็นหน้าที่อย่างหนึ่งของจริยศาสตร์นั้น ทฤษฏีจริยาศาสตร์ของแฮร์ยังไม่สามารถให้คำตอบได้ ข้อเสนอแนะในการทำวิจัยต่อไป คือการวิจัยถึงทฤษฎีบรรยายนิยมที่พยายามจะแก้ไขข้อบกพร่องบางประการของ แฮร์ให้สมบูรณ์ขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the main ideas of P.M. Hare's ethical theory which mainly focuses on meanings and functions of moral words and statements. Furthermore, we will focus on the principal characteristics, the validities, and the importance of Hare's moral reasoning on ethics. The result of this research shows that according to Hare, the main function of moral words is not used for describing facts, but for commending things or actions or in the other words for guiding choices. The meaning of moral words has 2 characteristics: first, it is prescriptive or imperative; second, it is universalizable. As for Hare, moral reasoning can work out reasonably on the basis that the meaning usage of moral is consistent and with the purpose to find suitable moral rules used as practical trends to certain situations. The judgements whether to accept the action generated by the moral statements or not depends on the user's desire. This research comes to the conclusion that Hare's ethical theory is important to ethics since it analyses the function and meaning of moral words and moral reasoning far better than Emotivism. But the judgements of the righthess or wrongness of the action in itself which is one of the duties of ethical has not yet been answered by Hare's ethical theory. The suggestion for further research is to analyze Descriptivism which attempts to improve some defects in Hare's ethical therory and adjust it to more complete state.
Share
COinS