Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์คีโมเซนเซอร์จากอนุพันธ์ไฮดราไซด์ของจูโลลิดีน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.79
Abstract
Three derivatives of N-acylhydrazone julolidine are synthesized and comparatively investigated for their selectivities as metal ion fluorescent sensors. The compound derived from picolinohydrazide is found to be a "turn-on" fluorescent sensor for Cu2+ in aqueous DMSO media. The mechanistic investigation suggests that Cu2+ promotes the hydrolysis reaction of picolinohydrazide moiety to generate a highly fluorescent compound julolidine-9-carboxaldehyde which has a maximum emission signal at 420 nm. This probe shows an extraordinary selectivity for Cu2+ over other metal ions with a detection limit of 0.1 ppm. Under optimal conditions, the determinations of Cu2+ in real water samples are successfully executed. In addition, aza crown ether derivatives of julolidine have also been designed for use as metal ion sensors. The synthesis of aza crown ether could be carried out smoothly, but there were many obstacles in the coupling steps of the aza crown ether with the julolidine-9-carboxaldehyde. The desired product could not be obtained even though several different synthesis methods and structural designs were changed. Therefore, this part of the research is presented to illustrate the synthesis planning guidelines in other further works.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของเอ็น-เอซิลไฮดราโซนจูโลลิดีนสามชนิดถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นและถูกนำมาศึกษาในลักษณะเปรียบเทียบกันถึงความเลือกจำเพาะในการเป็นเซนเซอร์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของไอออนโลหะ พบว่าอนุพันธ์ที่มาจากพิโคลิโนไฮดราไซด์สามารถเป็นเซนเซอร์เรืองแสง "แบบเปิด" สำหรับไอออน Cu2+ ในตัวทำละลาย DMSO ที่มีน้ำ การตรวจสอบทางกลไกแสดงให้เห็นว่า Cu2+ ส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของหน่วยพิโคลิโนไฮดราไซด์เพื่อสร้างสารประกอบจูโลลิดีน-9-คาร์บอกซาลดีไฮด์ที่ให้การเรืองแสงสูง โดยมีสัญญาณการคายแสงสูงสุดที่ 420 นาโนเมตร โพรบนี้แสดงความเลือกจำเพาะอย่างเด่นชัดต่อไอออน Cu2+ เหนือไอออนโลหะอื่น ๆ ด้วยขีดจำกัดการตรวจจับที่ 0.1 ppm และภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าประสบความสำเร็จในการวัดปริมาณไอออน Cu2+ ในตัวอย่างน้ำจริง นอกจากนี้ อนุพันธ์เอซาคราวน์อีเธอร์ของจูโลลิดีนยังได้ถูกออกแบบสำหรับการนำมาใช้เป็นเซนเซอร์ไอออนของโลหะด้วย การสังเคราะห์เอซาคราวน์อีเธอร์จะสามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างราบรื่น แต่มีอุปสรรคในขั้นตอนการเชื่อมอนุพันธ์เอซาคราวน์อีเธอร์เข้ากับจูโลลิดีน-9-คาร์บอกซาลดีไฮด์ โดยพบว่าไม่เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ตามที่ต้องการ ถึงแม้ว่าวิธีการสังเคราะห์และการออกแบบโครงสร้างจะถูกปรับเปลี่ยนไปหลายครั้งแล้วก็ตาม ดังนั้น งานวิจัยในส่วนนี้จึงถูกนำเสนอเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการวางแผนการสังเคราะห์ในงานอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Creative Commons License