Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตโปรตีนเซลล์เดี่ยวจากยีสต์ Hansenula polymorpha โดยใช้กลีเซอรอลดิบจากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Single cell protein production by Hansenula polymorpha using crude glycerol from biodiesel processing as a carbon source
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรินทิพ สุกใส
Second Advisor
ณัฎฐา ทองจุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.859
Abstract
ยีสต์ Hansenula polymorpha สามารถใช้กลีเซอรอลดิบซึ่งเป็นผลผลิตพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนสำหรับการผลิตโปรตีนเซลล์เดี่ยวได้ จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลักในกลีเซอรอลดิบที่ใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า ประกอบด้วย กลีเซอรอล 54.72 % ความชื้น 22.16 % น้ำมัน 7.05 % ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกรดไขมัน ปาลมิติก โอเลอิก และสเตียริก 41.88, 40.84 และ 4.82 % ตามลำดับ ส่วนชนิดและปริมาณแร่ธาตุที่วิเคราะห์ได้ ได้แก่ คาร์บอน 44.13 % ไฮโดรเจน 9.03 % ไนโตรเจน 1.34 % โซเดียม 1.60 % คลอไรด์ 39 ppm โพแทสเซียม 37 ppm แคลเซียม 15 ppm เหล็ก 12 ppm ทองแดง 8 ppm สังกะสี 4 ppm และพบสารเบต้าแคโรทีน น้อยกว่า 30 ppb จากนั้น ได้ศึกษาภาวะการเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตโปรตีนเซลล์เดี่ยว ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลดิบ ชนิดและปริมาณของแหล่งไนโตรเจน ตลอดจนอุณหภูมิ ค่าพีเอช และความเร็วรอบในการเขย่า โดยศึกษาในระดับขวดเขย่าขนาด 250 มิลลิลิตร จากผลการทดลองพบว่า องค์ประกอบของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญของยีสต์ H. polymorpha คือ กลีเซอรอลดิบ 7.5 % และสารสกัดจากยีสต์ 2 % (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ส่วนภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเจริญ คือ อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส พีเอชเริ่มต้นในอาหาร 6.0 และความเร็วรอบในการเขย่า 250 รอบต่อนาที พบว่าให้น้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งสูงสุด 32 g/L, ผลผลิตมวลชีวภาพ (yield) 0.7132 และอัตราการผลิตมวลชีวภาพต่อเวลาที่ใช้ (productivity) 0.5026 g/L.h และเมื่อนำยีสต์ H. polymorpha ที่เลี้ยงในอาหารที่ใช้กลีเซอรอลดิบเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนมาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบต่างๆ ในเซลล์ พบว่า ประกอบด้วย โปรตีน 41.67% ไขมัน 16.49 % ความชื้น 72.34% เถ้า 3.08 % คาร์โบไฮเดรตและอื่นๆ 38.74 % เซลล์ยีสต์ประกอบด้วยวิตามิน B2, B5, B8, B9 ในปริมาณ 0.9, 2.0, 32.5, 84.9 ppm ส่วนวิตามิน B1, B3, B6, B12 พบในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่า 0.1 ppm และผลการวิเคราะห์กรดอะมิโน 18 ชนิดในเซลล์ยีสต์ H. polymorpha พบว่า ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนจำเป็น 9 ชนิด (Phenylalanine, Leucine, Isoleucine, Lysine, Valine, Threonine, Tryptophan, Histidine และ Methionine) รวมปริมาณ 2760.81 mg/100g ของน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ซึ่งคิดเป็นสัดส่วนสูงถึง 72 % ของกรดอะมิโนทั้งหมดในเซลล์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study single cell protein production from crude glycerol by product from biodiesel production plant by Hansenula polymorpha, a yeast capable of utilizing glycerol as a carbon source. Major composition in crude glycerol were determined. It was found that 54.72 % glycerol, 7.05 % oil and 22.16 % moisture (by weight) were present in crude glycerol. Fatty acid profiles in oil present in crude glycerol consisted of 41.88 % palmitic acid (C16:0), 40.84 % stearic acid (C18:0) and 4.82 % oleic acid (C18:1). From elemental analyses, crude glycerol also contained 44.13 % C, 9.03 % H, 1.34 % N, 1.60 % Na, 39 ppm Cl, 37 ppm K, 15 ppm Ca, 12 ppm Fe, 8 ppm Cu and 4 ppm Zn. Less than 30 ppb β-carotene was detected in crude glycerol. Effects of crude glycerol concentration, nitrogen source, temperature, pH and rotational speed on fermentation of H. polymorpha were investigated. It was found that the maximum cell concentration was obtained from fermentation using 7.5 % crude glycerol and 2 % yeast extract at 30 0C, pH 6.0 and 250 rpm. At this condition, the maximum cell concentration of 32 g/L, the biomass yield of 0.7132 and the productivity of 0.5026 g/L.h were obtained. Wet cell biomass contained 72.34 % moisture. The protein, lipid and carbohydrate contents in dry cell biomass were determined. It was found that the obtained cell contained 41.67 % protein, 16.49 % lipid, 3.08 % ash and 38.76 % carbohydrate. Besides, 0.9 ppm vitamin B2 | 2.0 ppm vitamin B5, 32.5 ppm Vitamin B8, 84.9 ppm vitamin B9 were found in cell sample, where only less than 0.1 ppm vitamins B1, B3 B6, and B12 were found. In addition, 9 of 18 essential amino acids were found in cell biomass including Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Threonine, Tryptophan and Valine. Among the amino acids present in the biomass, up to 72 % of essential amino acids were present (2760.81 mg/100 g dry cell mass)
Share
COinS