Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติของเจลโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองสกัดที่เตรียมโดยแทรนส์กลูทามิเนสและการประยุกต์ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นปลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Properties of soy protein isolate gel prepared by using transglutaminase and its application in fish ball products
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนจันทร์ มหาวนิช
Second Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.855
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้แทรนส์กลูทามิเนสจากจุลินทรีย์ (microbial transglutaminase, MTGase) ต่อการเกิดเจลของโปรตีนถั่วเหลืองสกัด (soy protein isolate, SPI) และการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นปลา ในการศึกษาผลของกระบวนการให้ความร้อนต่อลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของเจล SPI ที่เตรียมโดยใช้ MTGase แปรความเข้มข้นของสารแขวนลอย SPI เป็น 2 ระดับคือ 12 และ 14% (w/w) และแปรความเข้มข้นของ ACTIVA™ TG-AK ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ MTGase ของบริษัท อายิโนะโมะโต๊ะ จำกัด เป็น 3 ระดับคือ 0.2, 0.4 และ 0.6% (w/w) โดยกระบวนการให้ความร้อน 2 วิธีคือ วิธีที่ 1 นำสารแขวนลอย SPI ไปให้ความร้อนที่ 50℃ จากนั้นเติม MTGase และควบคุมอุณหภูมิให้คงที่ต่อไปอีกเป็นเวลา 30 นาที จากนั้นเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็น 92℃ แล้วรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมินั้นเป็นเวลา 30 นาที วิธีที่ 2 นำสารแขวนลอย SPI ไปให้ความร้อนที่ 92℃ เป็นเวลา 30 นาที จากนั้นลดอุณหภูมิลงเป็น 50℃ เติม MTGase แล้วควบคุมอุณหภูมิให้คงที่ต่อไปเป็นเวลา 30 นาที พบว่าการให้ความร้อนวิธีที่ 1 ให้เจล SPI ที่มีค่า springiness และ water holding capacity (WHC) สูงกว่าวิธีที่ 2 ในขณะที่ค่า gel strength, hardness และ cohesiveness ของเจล SPI ที่ผลิตโดยใช้กระบวนการให้ความร้อนทั้งสองวิธีมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน จึงเลือกการให้ความร้อนวิธีที่ 1 มาใช้ในการศึกษาลูกชิ้นปลาต่อไป ในการศึกษาการใช้ SPI และ MTGase ในผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นปลาที่ใช้โซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 1.25 และ 1.50% (w/w) เปรียบเทียบตัวอย่างลูกชิ้นปลาที่เตรียมโดยทดแทนเนื้อปลาด้วยสารเชื่อมชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ แป้งสาลี, SPI และแป้งสาลีผสม SPI ระดับการทดแทนเนื้อปลาด้วยสารเชื่อมเท่ากับ 2 % โดยมีการใช้ MTGase เข้มข้น 0.6% (w/w) หรือไม่ใช้ MTGase พบว่าการใช้ SPI ช่วยปรับปรุงคุณด้าน gel strength, hardness และ WHC ของลูกชิ้นปลา ส่วนการใช้ MTGase ช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้าน gel strength, hardness, cohesiveness, springiness และ WHC ของลูกชิ้นปลา และการใช้ SPI และ/หรือแป้งสาลีร่วมกับ MTGase ช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้าน gel strength ในขณะที่การใช้สารเชื่อมหรือ MTGase ไม่มีผลต่อค่าความขาวของผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นปลา จากการประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าผู้ทดสอบให้คะแนนค่า hardness, cohesiveness และ springiness สูงขึ้นในผลิตภัณฑ์ลูกชิ้นปลาที่มีการใช้ SPI และ MTGase ในขณะที่คะแนน fishy flavor, beany flavor, whiteness, gloss, smoothness และ saltiness ของลูกชิ้นทุกตัวอย่างไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) เมื่อนำตัวอย่างลูกชิ้นปลาที่ใช้ SPI และ MTGase มาศึกษาคุณภาพการเก็บรักษาที่ 4℃ พบว่าคุณภาพด้านเนื้อสัมผัสของลูกชิ้นปลากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญประมาณวันที่ 7-9 ของการเก็บรักษา ส่วนคุณภาพด้านจุลินทรีย์พบว่าตัวอย่างลูกชิ้นปลามีอายุการเก็บรักษาได้นาน 17-19 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to examine the properties of soy protein isolate (SPI) gel prepared using microbial transglutaminase (MTGase) and application of SPI and MTGase in fish ball products To study the effect of heating method on the quality of SPI, gel samples were prepared using two levels of SPI (12 and 14%, w/w) and three levels of ACTIVA™ TG-AK (an Ajinomoto's MTGase product) (0.2, 0.4, and 0.6%, w/w). Two different heating methods were used in this study. In heating method 1, SPI suspension was heated until the temperature reached 50℃. MTGase was then added and the temperature was kept constant at 50℃ for 30 more minutes. After that, the temperature was raised to 92℃ and kept constant for 30 minutes. In heating method 2, SPI suspension was heated at 92℃ for 30 minutes. The suspension was then cooled down to 50℃, added with MTGase and kept constant at that temperature for 30 minutes. It was found that heating method 1 produced SPI gel higher in springiness and water holding capacity (WHC) than heating method 2. Meanwhile, the gel strength, hardness and cohesiveness of gels prepared by both methods were similar. Therefore, heating method 1 was selected to be used in future study. In the study of the effect of adding SPI and MTGase addition to fish ball products containing 1.25 or 1.50% (w/w) sodium chloride, 2% mined fish meat in the formula was substituted with binding agent (wheat flour, SPI or wheat flour-SPI mix) and with or without using 0.6% MTGase. SPI was found to help improve gel strength, hardness and WHC of the fish balls. On the other hand, MTGase helped improve gel strength, hardness, cohesiveness, springiness and WHC of the product. Using SPI and/or wheat flour together with MTGase produced fish balls with increased gel strength. Binding agent and MTGase were found to have no effect on the whiteness of the fish balls. From sensory study, the sample with added SPI and MTGase had higher score in hardness, cohesiveness and springiness while fishy flavor, beany flavor, whiteness, gloss, smoothness and saltiness were not significantly different among the samples (p>0.05). Finally, the fish ball samples with added SPI and MTGase were studied for quality while being kept at 4℃. It was found that texture of the fish ball was changed significantly at Day 7-9 of storage. Based on microbiological quality, the fish ball samples had shelf-life up to 17-19 days.
Share
COinS