Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากแอกติโนมัยซิสที่แยกได้จากบริเวณชายหาดและป่าชายเลน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Investigation of bioactive substances from actinomycetes isolated from beaches and mangroves
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Second Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.849
Abstract
สามารถแยกแอกติโนมัยซิสได้ทั้งหมด 77 สายพันธุ์ จากดิน และทรายตัวอย่างจำนวน 34 ตัวอย่างจากบริเวณชายหาด และป่าชายเลน 4 จังหวัดในประเทศไทย เมื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการสร้างสารปฏิชีวนะยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ยีสต์ และรา พบ แอกติโนมัยซิส 4 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ได้ทุกชนิด และเมื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการสร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด พบว่ามีแอกติโนมัยซิส 14 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งแบบจำเพาะเจาะจง ได้เลือกสายพันธุ์ J6.2 มาจำแนกสายพันธุ์ โดยตรวจสอบลำดับเบสของยีนประมวลรหัส 16S rRNA ศึกษาลักษณะทางสัญฐานวิทยา ลักษณะการเจริญบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ และลักษณะทางชีวเคมีพบว่า แอกติโนมัยซิสสายพันธุ์ J6.2 คือ Streptomyces parvulus เมื่อนำมาศึกษาการผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพทั้งฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ และฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวชนิดต่างๆ พบว่าเชื้อสามารถสร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวโซเดียมเคซิเนตได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อนำสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตตมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี และทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของส่วนที่แยกได้ พบว่า ส่วนของสารที่แยกได้สามารถยับยั้ง Bacillus cereus Staphylococcus aureus และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa อีกทั้งสามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง HepG2 ได้ เมื่อพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆทางเคมี ได้แก่ NMR IR UV และ MS พบว่าในส่วนผสมที่ 4 ของสารที่แยกได้ ประกอบด้วยสารในกลุ่มอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน มีค่าความเข้มขันต่ำที่สุดที่สามารถยับยั้ง Bacillus cereus และ Staphylococcus aureus เท่ากับ 25 และ 5 ppm ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้ง Saccharomyces cereviseae และเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) ได้ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 200 ppm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thirty four soil and sand samples collected from the area of beach and mangrove in four provinces of Thailand were used for isolation of bioactive metabolites producing actinomycetes. Seventy seven isolates were tested for their ability to produce antibiotic compounds inhibiting 7 test microorganisms including for Gram positive bacteria, Gram negative bacteria, yeast and mold. They were also tested for antitumor activity against five human cell lines. Four isolates showed broad spectrum antimicrobial activities and fourteen isolates showed specific antitumor activity. Strain J6.2 was selected for morphological study. Physiology, cultural characteristics, biochemical properties and 16S rRNA gene sequencing analysis which lead to the identification as Streptomyces parvulus. Sodium caseinate broth was the best medium to produce bioactive metabolites. Ethyl acetate was used for extracting the bioactive metabolites from fermentation broth and crude extract was purified by passing through column chromatography. The purified elucidation was identified by several techniques including NMR, IR, UV and MS. The spectroscopic data showed that purified fraction consisted of aromatic hydrocarbons. It provided MIC to inhibit Bacillus cereus and Staphylococcus aureus at the concentration of 25 and 5 ppm, respectively. It can not inhibit Saccharomyces cereviseae and liver cell line (HepG2) at concentration lower than 200 ppm.
Share
COinS