Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแอนาเทสขนาดนาโนจากผงรูไทล์เชิงพาณิชย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of nanosized anatase particles from commercial rutile powder
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ลาภเกียรติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.844
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคแอนาเทสขนาดนาโนโดยใช้ผงรูไทล์เชิงพาณิชย์ขนาดซับไมครอนเป็นสารตั้งต้นด้วย วิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล และวิธีการแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ-การตกตะกอน โดยทำการศึกษาถึงภาวะในการเตรียม เช่น ค่าพีเอช อุณหภูมิ เวลา และสารช่วยกระจายอนุภาค ต่อผลของสมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ของผงแอนาเทสที่เตรียมได้ ซึ่งพบว่าค่าพีเอชตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์เป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญต่อความเป็นผลึก การกระจายตัว พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ ที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ โดยการเตรียมด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล พบว่าภาวะการเตรียมที่มีค่าพีเอชที่ 7 ผ่านการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลที่ 150℃ เป็นเวลา 6 ชม. ให้อนุภาคแอนาเทสขนาด 8.26 nm มีพื้นที่ผิว 164.87 m²/g ซึ่งแสดงสมบัติทางโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ในการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูที่ใกล้เคียงกับ ST-01 ซึ่งเป็นโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ทางการค้า ในขณะที่การเตรียมด้วยวิธีการแยกสลายด้วยน้ำ-การตกตะกอน ที่ภาวะพีเอชเท่ากับ 4 และ 5 เผาแคลไซน์ที่ 600℃ เป็นเวลา 2 ชม. อัตรา การแคลไซน์ 2℃/min และใช้เฮชพีซีซึ่งเป็นสารช่วยกระจายตัวของอนุภาคในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม คือ 0.05 กรัม ต่อรูไทล์ 1 กรัม ให้อนุภาคแอนาเทสที่มีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคที่ดี มีขนาดอนุภาค 23.87 และ 17.24 nm พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ 96.99 และ 103.20 m²/g ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงสมบัติทางโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ในการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูที่เทียบเท่ากับ ST-01 และผงแอนาเทสที่ได้มีความทนทานต่อความร้อนถึง 850℃ ในการเปลี่ยนเฟสเป็นรูไทล์ จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อนุภาคที่จะแสดงสมบัติทางโฟโตคะตะลิสต์ที่ดีนั้น ต้องประกอบด้วยปัจจัยสำคัญร่วมกัน ได้แก่ ความเป็นผลึก ขนาดอนุภาค พื้นที่ผิว การกระจายตัวของอนุภาค และความเป็นประจุที่ผิวของอนุภาค ซึ่งสามารถควบคุมสมบัติเหล่านี้ได้ด้วยการปรับภาวะต่างๆ ในการเตรียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the synthesis of nanosized anatase particles by using sub-micron size commercial rutile powder as the precursor via hydrothermal and hydrolysis-precipitation method were studied. Effects of various parameters such as pH value, temperature, time and dispersant on the physical properties and photocatalyst activity of synthesized powder were investigated. It was found that the pH value was a crucial parameter affecting on the degree of crystallinity, particle dispersion, specific surface area and photocatalyst property of the synthesized anatase. In the frist method, the anatase obtained under pH7, hydrothermal at 150℃ for 6h has crystallite size about 8 nm and specific surface area 164.87 m²/g, which its photoctalytic degradation of methyleneblue closes to that of commercial photocatalyst (ST-01). In case of the hydrolysis-precipitation method, at synthesis conditions; pH 4-5, calcined at 600℃ for 2h with calcination rate 2℃/min and adding appropriate dispersant HPC content of 0.05g / 1g of rutile are used to produce anatase with crystallite size of 23.87 and 17.24 nm, surface area about 96.99 and 103.20 m²/g, respectively. These synthesized anatase exhibited photoctalytic activity as well as ST-01. Moreover, the synthesized anatase particles showed high thermal stability, anatase-to-rutile phase transforms at temperature above 850℃. It was suggested that efficiency of photocatalytic activity of anatase was affected by the combination factors such as the degree of crystallinity, particle dispersion, specific surface area and zeta potential of particle surface, which could be controlled these properties by synthesis parameters
Creative Commons License