Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวทำละลายร่วมต่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of co-solvents on biodiesel production in supercritical methanol
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
กัญจนา บุณยเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.842
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายร่วมต่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตด้วยกระบวนการแบบแบตช์ โดยใช้น้ำมันปาล์มดิบและน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินเกรดบริโภคเป็นสารตั้งต้น เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน เฮกเซนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม ภาวะที่ทำการทดลองคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันพืชต่อเมทานอล 1:24-1:42 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันพืชต่อตัวทำละลายร่วม 1:6-1:24 อุณหภูมิ 280-350 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 10-30 นาที และความดัน 19-25 เมกะพาสคัล โดยศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีต่อร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยวิธีการทดลองเชิงแฟกทอเรียลแบบ 2ᵏ พบว่าเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรนไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ แต่เฮกเซนสามารถเพิ่มร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์ได้ ส่วนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไม่สามารถทำให้อุณหภูมิ ความดันและอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันพืชต่อเมทานอลลดลงได้ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มดิบและน้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอินเกรดบริโภคในเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต คือ อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 25 เมกะพาสคัล อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันพืชต่อเมทานอล 1:42 และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 20 นาที เมื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเชื้อเพลิงของตัวอย่างไบโอดีเซลที่ได้จากภาวะที่เหมาะสมเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานไบโอดีเซลพบว่ามีสมบัติทางเชื้อเพลิงผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this work is to study the effect of co-solvents on biodiesel production from crude palm oil and olein palm oil in supercritical methanol in batch process. The experimental conditions were; molar ratio of vegetable oil to methanol 1:24-1:42, molar ratio of vegetable oil to co-solvent 1:6-1:24, reaction temperature of 280-350 ℃, reaction time of 10-30 minutes and gauge pressure of 19-25 MPa. Optimization of transesterification process was carried out with respect to methyl ester content by 2ᵏ factorial design. It was found that THF had no significant effect on methyl ester content, while hexane improved methyl ester content and CO₂ could not reduce reaction temperature, pressure and molar ratio of vegetable oil to methanol. From the experimental results, the highest methyl ester content was obtained from the following conditions; molar ratio of vegetable oil to methanol 1:42, reaction temperature of 350 ℃, reaction time of 20 minutes and gauge pressure of 25 MPa. Fuel properties of methyl ester produced at optimum condition were found to meet Thailand specification of biodiesel.
Creative Commons License